Five College Archives and Manuscript
                        Collections
Home >> Amherst College Archives & Special Collections >> Dramatic Activities Collection, 1826-ongoing
Amherst College seal
Dramatic Activities Collection, 1826-ongoing
37 records storage boxes, 12 map case drawers, 5 flat boxes, 6 slide drawers, 1 slide album (2 v.), 1 scrapbook (45.5 linear ft.)

Abstract:
The Collection includes surviving programs, scripts, photographs and slides, set and costume designs, publicity material and posters, clippings, audio and video material, and an odd object or two that chronicle the conceptualization, creation, production and review of hundreds of College dramatic performances during the last 180 years.

Terms of Access and Use:

Restrictions on access:

There is no restriction on access to the Dramatic Activities Collection for research use. Particularly fragile items may be restricted for preservation purposes.

Restrictions on use:

Requests for permission to publish material from the Dramatic Activities Collection should be directed to the Archives and Special Collections. It is the responsibility of the researcher to identify and satisfy the holders of all copyrights.

Amherst College Archives and Special Collections

Historical Note

Professor Ralph C. (Tuffy) McGoun (AC 1927) is responsible for creating the Dramatic Activities Collections between 1978 and 1984. McGoun, who was professor of Dramatics and the lighting and technical director for College productions, had been responsible for ensuring much of the 20th century documentation was saved in Kirby Theater. After McGoun retired, he became a dedicated volunteer in the College Archives. McGoun facilitated the transfer of the material preserved in Kirby. He worked with the Theater Department to transfer appropriate material. He added many items he had personally saved during his more than 60 years at the College. McGoun identified 19th century material from what has been the College's memorabilia in the former Hitchcock Memorial Room and brought it together into the developing Dramatic Activities Collection. While arranging and describing the collection, McGoun searched contemporary accounts of productions in College and local and national publications and added those accounts to the collection. He searched scrapbooks, bound volumes and photograph albums kept by students and identified and added any items that chronicled the dramatic arts at the College. He also arranged for ongoing transfer of material documenting College productions from the Department of Theater and Dance. Thus the Dramatic Activities Collection is a growing collection.

Between 1978 and 1984, Professor McGoun collected, arranged and described the nucleus of this comprehensive collection. Since different items were received at various times from different sources and were pulled together to form a collection, there was no original order to maintain. Additional items are added regularly and the listing amended. The original guide to the collection was in the form of a card catalogue providing alphabetical access by title of production to a chronological arrangement of material. The original card catalogue also included access to material by format and by general subjects relating to dramatic activities at the College. In 2002, the original card file was transferred into machine readable format. The collection was organized into 14 series reflecting the different formats and subjects represented in the collection. Access to the primary series, Dramatic Productions, was expanded to three access points - author of the play, title of the production and date of the performances.

Historical Note
1822Commencement exercises featured formal 'dialogues.' The 1822 program featured 'The Turkish Oppression' and 'The Gospel Carried To India'
1832(?)Literary Societies, especially the Athenian Society, began to include short comedies or farces in their programs.
1870 JunThe Naval Dramatic Association presented two short plays on a program with music to raise funds for rowing. Only one show was given.
1874Unsuccessful attempt by the students to form a Thespian 'Society'
1879 JunGlee Club produced (Gilbert & Sullivan's) HMS Pinafore in College Hall. It was the first full-length production at Amherst College, with town women.
1881Senior Dramatic Company held joint production with Glee Club.
1882W. Clyde Fitch (AC 1886), future distinguished American playwright, entered Amherst as a Freshman. He established a reputation as an actor playing the leading female parts in the College dramatic productions.
1883Sole musical production by Glee Club Dramatics.
1883-1905Yearly full-length plays produced by Senior Dramatic Company. At first these plays were produced and acted entirely by members of the senior class. Later a few lowerclassmen were used, especially in female roles.
1906-1916Dramatic Association organized plays that were produced and acted by members of all classes.
1914Amherst Stock Company started by members of the Class of 1914 in their freshmen year. The company continued until March 1915. The Class of 1914 also made one final production at their 25th reunion.
1916Everett Glass (AC 1914) appointed first full-time dramatics coach.
1917 FebThe Amherst Masquers were formed by Everett Glass (AC 1914) to include all students of the college. It introduced women in female roles.
1922E.A. Richards (AC 1922) succeeded Glass as dramatics coach
1926-1954F. Curtis Canfield (AC 1925) served as Director for the Masquers (except during his service during WWII)
1933Summer: Masquers travel to Vienna to perform three plays in the Schönbrunn Theatre
1937Work begins on the new Kirby Memorial Theater, named for Philadelphia surgeon, Dr. Ellwood R. Kirby whose estate provided the fund through his charitable trust
1938-1971Ralph C. (Tuffy) McGound (AC 1927) served as lighting and technical director for college dramatic productions.
1938 Nov 3First performance in the new Kirby Theater, 'High Tor'
1939-1970Charles E. Rogers designed sets and costumes for College dramatic productions.
1939 Mar 17Formal opening and dedication of Kirby Theater
1943 Oct-1946 MarKirby Dance Guild and Kirby Theater Guild formed and managed by Professor Charles E. Rogers.
1949Masquers appeared in 5 performances of 'Julius Caesar' in the Elizabethan Theatre at the Folger Shakespeare Library. The April 3, 1949 performance was televised by the National Broadcasting Company, making it the first American televised full-length performance of a Shakespeare play
1955 DecThe Drama Association was formed by a group of students to give play readings. No record of any performances.
1968-1974Stone Theater Group performed plays in Stone Basement Theater.
1968 AprFirst performance by '70 Players,' a student group formed by James Andrew Kalter '70 to give students more opportunity to produce plays outside of the direction of the Department of Dramatic Arts.
1973-1974New Cell Theater Ensemble was formed by Christopher Torch '74 to produce Avant-garde and experimental plays.
1976 FebGilbert & Sullivan Society produced 'The Sorcerer' in Cole Assembly Room. The group later performed 'Ruddigore' at Mount Holyoke College.
1986 Nov'Spectrum III,' the first program of original plays, performed by Black Students in Backroom.
Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Dramatic Activities Collection documents the history of dramatics at Amherst College, beginning in 1822. The Collection includes surviving programs, scripts, photographs and slides, set and costume designs, publicity material and posters, clippings, audio and video material, and an odd object or two that chronicle the conceptualization, creation, production and review of hundreds of College dramatic performances during the last 180 years. The collection grows as the College creates new productions. The Collection occupies approximately 41 linear feet of shelf space plus 12 flat file drawers.

The breadth of this collection is unusual - documenting all student performances, from the earliest "dialogues" performed at the first commencement in 1822, to the ceremonial prank burnings of mathematics textbooks in effigy after surviving the sophomore year; to complete set and costume designs for the Masquers performances for 30 years; to the extensive photographic documentation of performances beginning in the 1880s; to the masks used in several of the performances. In addition to this documentation of performance, the collection chronicles the history of student dramatic groups, documents the relationship of the theater in the Five College environment, and contains records of courses offered in the dramatic arts at Amherst for 50 years.

While the Dramatic Activities Collection is most useful in its relationship to the history of Amherst College, is it also an excellent source for studying the history of student activities and dramatic expression during the 19th and 20th centuries and the changing attitudes toward such things during that time.


Information on Use
Terms of Access and Use
Restrictions on access:

There is no restriction on access to the Dramatic Activities Collection for research use. Particularly fragile items may be restricted for preservation purposes.

Restrictions on use:

Requests for permission to publish material from the Dramatic Activities Collection should be directed to the Archives and Special Collections. It is the responsibility of the researcher to identify and satisfy the holders of all copyrights.

Preferred Citation

Please use the following format when citing materials from this collection:

[Identification of item], in Dramatic Activities Collection [Box #, Folder #], Amherst College Archives and Special Collections, Amherst College Library

History of the Collection
Accruals:

The collection grows as the College creates new productions.

Processing Information
Processed:ca. 1978-1984
By:Ralph C. McGoun, Jr. (AC 1927)


Additional Information
Contact Information
Amherst College Archives and Special Collections
Robert Frost Library
PO Box 5000
Amherst, MA 01002-5000

Phone: (413) 542-2299
Fax: (413) 542-2692

Email Reference Form: http://www.amherst.edu/library/archives/askus
URL: http://www.amherst.edu/library/archives
Language
English.
Sponsor
Encoding funded by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.

Contents List
Series 1: DRAMATIC PRODUCTIONS



Scope and content:

Series 1, DRAMATIC PRODUCTIONS, makes up the bulk of the collection and includes programs, newspaper clippings, photographs, and other materials documenting particular dramatic productions.

Arrangement:

Arranged chronologically.

Kingsbury, K. (AC 1827), Credulity and Quackery

Alexandrian Society

1826 Jul


Barber, G. P. (AC 1827), Major Andre

Alexandrian Society

1826 Jul


Unknown, Cranioscopy: A Colloquy
1831 Aug


Fiske, David (1834), Athenae Society - One Act Plays
1832 Jun


David Fisk (AC 1834), Two One-Act Plays
1832 Jun


Fiske, David (1834), Athenae Society - One Act Plays
1832 Nov


David Fisk (AC 1834), Two One-Act Plays
1832 Nov


Greene, G. (1837), Author In A Quandary, The

Athenian Society

1836 Nov


Holbrook, E. S. (AC 1839), Novae Res

Athenian Society

1836 Nov


McClure, A. E. (AC 1827), Family Pride

Alexandrian Society

1837 Nov


Smith, C. F. (AC 1838), Human Nutur (?)

Alexandrian Society

1837 Nov


Sheridan, Richard Brinsley, Rivals, The

Student Summer Exhibition, scene translated into Latin

1843 Jun


Aeschylus, Prometheus Bound, a scene in translation

Student Summer Exhibition

1845 Jul


Woman of Trachis, The- A scene in translation

Student Spring Exhibition

1846 Apr


Plautus, Miser, The

Student Summer Exhibition

1852 Jun


King, C. G. (AC 1861); Blagden, T. (AC 1861), Cattle Show

Amherst Students

1858


Funeral Services and Wake at the Burial of S. Gunn, X-Member of the Class of 1860

Class of 1861

1858 Oct


Nocturnal Cattle Show
1860 Fall


Wacks Phigs
1866 Jun


Burial Rites of ye Classics and Mathematic

Class of 1867

1866 Jul


Miss Jerry, Picture Play
1867


Funeral Ceremonies of Ye Much Revered Conics

Class of 1870

1867 Jul


Bayley, E.F. (AC 1868); Ives Jr., A. E. (AC 1868), Robert Emmet, A Dramatic Colloquy in Two Acts

Social Union

1867 Nov


Burial of Alcestis

Class of 1870

1868 Jul


Stoddard, F.H. (1869); Gage, G.M., Columbus A Dramatic Colloquy

Social Union

1869 Feb


Ici on Parle Francais

Social Union

1870 Mar


Concrematio Geometriae atque Algebrae

Class of 1873

1870 May


Minstrels
1870 May


Menagerie
1870 Jun


Minstrels
1870 Jun


Naval Dramatic Association
1870 Jun


Regular Fix, A

Naval Dramatic Association

1870 Jun


Turn Him Out, or, Out Damned Spot

Naval Dramatic Association

1870 Jun


Social Union, Boots at the Swan
1871 Feb


Funebria Matheseos

Class of 1874

1871 Jul


Drummer Boy of Shiloh, The

Town of Amherst Group

1872 Jan


Ululatio Pro Sepulchro Mathematicorum

Class of 1875

1872 Jul


Toss, Louise Woodworth , Dramatic Recitations and Readings
1873 Feb


Crematis Mathematicorum

Class of 1876

1873 Jul


Mrs. Jarley's Great Moral Wax-Works and Shadow Pantomimes
1873 Oct


Christmas Carol

Citizens of Amherst

1873 Dec


Cinderella

Citizens of Amherst

1873 Dec


Little Bo-Peep

Citizens of Amehrst

1873 Dec


Loomis, Olney, Coffin, Crematio

Class of 1877

1874 Jul


Michael Erle; or, the Maniac Lover!

Amherst Brass Band

1875 Jan


That Rascal, Pat

Amherst Brass Band

1875 Jan


Math. E. Matica! Obit

Class of 1878

1875 Jul


Citizens of Amherst, Hour in Fairy Land, An
1875 Sep


Carter, Francis M, Dramatic Recitations and Readings
1875 Oct


Palmer, T. A., East Lynne

Hadley Musical and Dramatic Association

1875 Nov


Cricket on the Hearth

Amherst Public Library

1876 Feb


Citizens of Amherst, Limerick Boy, The
1876 Feb


Among the Breakers

Amherst Cornet Band

1876 May


Persecuted Dutchman

Amherst Cornet Band

1876 May


Morton, John Madison; Sullivan, Arthur, Cox and Box

Rudolphsen English Opera Co.

1876 Jun


Sleeping Queen, The

The Rudolphsen English Opera Company

1876 Jun


Morton, John Madison; Sullivan, Arthur, Cox and Box

Rudolphsen English Opera Co.

1876 Oct


Mendelssohn, Son and Stranger

The Rudolphsen English Opera Company

1876 Oct


Knight, Alfred J., New Entertainment
1877 Oct


Carleton, Will, Golden House
1877 Nov


Miss Jerry, Picture Play
1878


My Turn Next

Alpha Delta Phi

1878 Nov


Pickwick
1879 (?)


Gilbert, W. S.; Sullivan, Arthur, H. M. S. Pinafore

Glee Club

1879 Jun


Carleton, Will, Dramatic Recitations and Readings
1879 Nov


Detchon, Adelaide, Dramatic Recitations and Readings
1879 Dec


Cremation of "Chicky Red tape"

Class of 1882

1880


Mock Trial

Athenae Society

1880 Feb


Morton, J. Maddison, Box and Cox

Senior Dramatic Co.

1880 Dec


Class Day

Alpha Delta Phi

1880 Dec


Lord Lovel and Lady Nancy Bell

Psi Upsilon

1881 Mar


Class Day

Senior Dramatics Company

1881 Jun


Morton, John Madison; Sullivan, Arthur, Cox and Box

Senior Dramatic Company

1881 Jun


Romeo and Juliet, a New Travesty

Senior Dramatic Company

1881 Jun


Final Gathering of the Class of '84 For the Furtherance of Mathematical Inquiry and the Solution of Abtruse Geometro-Algebraico-Trigonomical Formulae

Class of 1884

1881 Nov


Riddle, Geo., Dramatic Recitations and Readings
1881 Dec


Babes In The Woods, The

Class of 1881

1881-1883


Convivial Onion, The

Class of 1884

1882 (?)


Ici on Parle Francais

Alpha Delta Phi

1882 Mar


Social Young'uns

Students

1882 Jun


Anna Lytt - Funeral Pageant

Class of 1885 (2 folders)

1882 Nov


Minstrels
1882 Dec


Who is Who, or, Bound to Be a Masher!; Who's Who, or, All in a Fog

Psu Upsilon

1883 Feb


Who is Who, or, Bound to Be a Masher!; Who's Who, or, All in a Fog

Delta Upsilon

1883 Feb


Phi, Chi, Amateurs and Actors
1883 Mar


Thalia Dramatic Club (Chi Psi), Desperate Game, A
1883 Mar


Minstrels
1883 Mar


Turn Him Out

Chi Psi

1883 Mar


Who is Who, or, Bound to Be a Masher!; Who's Who, or, All in a Fog

Thalia Dramatic Club

1883 Mar


Noyes, A.D. (AC 1883), New Rip Van Winkle, a Travesty of College Life in the Olden Time, The

Senior Dramatics

1883 May


Hamlet, a Travesty

The Glee Club Dramatics

1883 Jun


My Uncle's Suit, or, In Possession

Chi Psi

1883 Jun


Emerson, Mrs. Benjamin K., Fair Barbarian, A

Town and College

1883 Nov


Mattie Matix, the Cremation of Mathematics

Class of 1886

1883 Nov


Parlor Theatricals at Professor E.P. Crowell's
1883 Dec


Cremation of Miss Algie Bra

Class of 1887

1883 Dec 17


Minstrels
1884


Miss Jerry, Picture Play
1884


Comedy Concert

The Royal Artesian Troubadours of Worcester, Mass.

1884 Feb


I Shall Invite the Major

Chi Psi

1884 Feb


Turn Him Out

Psi Upsilon

1884 Feb


Alpha Delta Phi, Betsy Baker
1884 Mar


Love in Ambush

Alpha Delta Phi

1884 Mar


Minstrels
1884 Mar


On and Off

Chi Psi

1884 Mar


Pyramus and Thisbe

Chi Psi

1884 Mar


Goldsmith, Oliver, She Stoops to Conquer

Senior Dramatics

1884 Mar


Fitch, William Clyde, Il Jacobi

Chi Psi, rewritten from The Harper's Drawer with the addition of a new act

1884 May


Comedy in the Dark, A or, Who Pasted the Bills?

at freshman bonfire, Class of 1887

1884 Jun


Freshman Circus (AC 1886)
1884 Jun


Always Take Mother's Advice

Alpha Delta Phi, Class of 1888

1885 Winter


Burbank, A. P., Humorous and Dramatic Recitals
1885 Jan


Fitch, William Clyde, Il Jacobi
1885 Jan


Pyramus and Thisbe

Chi Psi

1885 Jan


Thos. Nash's Artistic Entertainment

Student Sponsored

1885 Jan


Psi Upsilon, Boots at the Inn

Psi Upsilon

1885 Feb


Sheridan, Richard Brinsley, Rivals, The

Senior Dramatics

1885 Feb


Coal-Heavers Revenge, The

Alpha Delta Phi in Minstrels

1885 Mar


Minstrels
1885 Mar


Mock Trial

Athenae Society

1885 Mar


Howells, W. D., Sleeping Car, The

Delta Kappa Epsilon

1885 May


Freshman Bonfire- Relics and Ruins
1885 Jun


Goodrich's Grand Dime Circus

Class of 1888

1885 Jun


Tennyson Evening

Summer School

1885 Jul


Summer School Shakespeare Company
1885 Aug


Sophocles, Electra

Reading by students of Greek

1885 Oct


Turned Head, The

Psi Upsilon

1885 Dec


Drummer Boy of Shiloh, The

E. M. Stanton Post 147 G.A.R. Amherst

1886


Bamboozling

Alpha Delta Phi

1886 Feb


Garrick, David after William Wycherly, Country Girl, The

Senior Dramatics

1886 Feb


Histoire de l'Amour de Marie Jeanne

Chi Psi

1886 Feb


Eno, F.L. 1886; Mallon, G.B. 1887; Bispham, C.W. 1888, music arranger, Afrikado

Psi Upsilon

1886 Mar


Howells, William Dean, Garroters, The

Delta Upsilon

1886 Mar


Bliss, Charles L. (AC 1885), Peculiar Proposals

Alpha Delta Phi

1886 Mar


Gilbert, W.S.; Sullivan, Arthur, Mikado, The

Gilbert Opera Company of Boston

1886 Apr


Terry, Wallace, Bloods

Spectrum III

1886 Nov


Cable, Mr., Dramatic Recitations and Readings
1887 Feb


My Turn Next

Delta Upsilon

1887 Feb


Turn Him Out

Alpha Delta Phi

1887 Feb


Home

Alpha Delta Phi

1887 Mar


Sullivan the Slugger

Psi U

1887 Mar


Suspended Animation, or, Freezing a Mother-in-Law

Alpha Delta Phi

1887 Mar


Esther, the Beautiful Queen

Citizens of Amherst

1887 May


Hawtry, Charles, Private Secretary, The

Senior Dramatics

1887 Jun


Shakespeare, William, Much Ado About Nothing

Faculty Reading

1887-1888


Second Sight, or Your Fortune for a Dollar

Beta Theta Phi

1888


Minstrels
1888 Feb


Minstrels
1888 Mar


Minstrels
1888 Apr


Boucicault, Dion, Old Heads and Young Hearts

Senior Dramatics

1888 Jun


What Is It!

Class of 1891

1888 Jun


Anna Lytic G. Ometry

Class of 1891

1888 Dec


Miss Jerry, Picture Play
1889


Irish Dragoon, The

Psi Upsilon

1889 Jan


Freezing a Mother-in-Law, or, Frightfully Frosty Front

Psi Upsilon

1889 Mar


Minstrels
1889 Mar


Suspended Animation, or, Freezing a Mother-in-Law

Psi Upsilon

1889 Mar


Bangs, John Kendrick, Katharine, a Travesty on Shakespeare's "The Taming of the Shrew"

Senior Dramatics

1889 Jun


Minstrels
1890 May


Mock Trial

Amherst College

1891 Mar


Gilbert, W.S., Pygmalion and Galatea

Delta Kappa Epsilon

1891 Mar


Mock Town Meeting
1891 May


Button, The (German)

Language Summer School

1891 Aug


The Kaffe Klack (sic) correct spelling is "Der Kaffee Klatch"

Language Summer School

1891 Aug


Thompson, F. L. (AC 1892), Lend Me a Wife

Delta Kappa Epsilon

1892


Alpha Delta Phi, Case of Eviction, A
1892 Feb


Minstrels
1892 Feb


Mock Conversation
1892 Mar


Robertson, T. W., David Garrick

Senior Dramatics

1892 Jun


Letre Chargie, La (in French)

Language Summer School

1892 Aug


Howells, W. D., Sleeping Car, The

Phi Delta Theta

1892-1895


Minstrels
1893 Jan


Lend Me Five Shillings!

Alpha Delta Phi

1893 Feb


Mignon

Lillian Durel and Grand Opera Company

1893 Feb


April Fools

Alpha Delta Phi

1893 Mar


Two Buzzards, or, Whitebait at Greenwich

Alpha Delta Phi

1893 Mar


Minstrels
1893 May


Pernwald Schoenthen, Edler von, Night Off, A, or, A Page From Balzac

Senior Dramatics

1893 Jun


Pipes and Perdition

Phi Delta Theta

1894 Feb


Two Bonnycastles, The

Alpha Delta Phi

1894 Feb


Under A Spell

Psi Upsilon

1894 Feb


He's a Lunatic

Alpha Delta Phi

1894 Mar


Rehearsal at the Pudding, A

Alpha Delta Phi

1894 Mar


Minstrels
1894 Apr


Under the Laurels

Phi Delta Theta

1894 May


Lloyd, D. D., Woman Hater, The

Senior Dramatics

1894 May


des Roseaux, Armand, Souris, La

Language Summer School

1894 Jul


Dreyfus, Abraham, Un Crane Sous une Tempete

Language Summer School

1894 Jul


Delacour and Erny, Retour du Japon, Le

Language Summer School

1894 Aug


Vercousin, Eugene, Une ou l'autre, L'

Language Summer School

1894 Aug


Miss Jerry, Picture Play
1895


Greatest Show on Earth, The

Delta Upsilon

1895?


My Lord in Livery

Alpha Delta Phi

1895 Feb


Minstrels
1895 May


Black, Alexander, Miss Jerry, a Picture Play
1895 May


Their Mother-in-Law

Senior Dramatics

1895 Jun


Labiche, Eugene, Grammaire, La (in French)

Language Summer School

1895 Jul


Rosen, Julius, Knopf, Ein (in German)

Language Summer School

1895 Aug


Kirkland, Joseph, Dummy, The

Alpha Delta Phi

1896 Feb


Alpha Delta Phi, Bicyclers, The
1896 Mar


Sheridan, Richard Brinsley, Rivals, The

Senior Dramatics

1896 Mar


Slasher and Crasher

Alpha Delta Phi

1896 Mar


Vaudeville

Amherst College

1896 Jun


Visite aL'Exposition de Chicago, Une

Language Summer School

1896 Jul


Benedix, Eigensinn (in German)

Language Summer School

1896 Aug


Plautus, Trinummus

Latin Class

1896 Nov


Minstrels
1897 Jan


I've Written to Browne

Psi Upsilon

1897 Feb


Tulu

Alpha Delta Phi

1897 Feb


Hawtry, Charles, Private Secretary, The

Senior Dramatics

1897 Jun


Eine Tasse Kaffee

Language Summer School

1897 Jul


Petit Magicien, Le

Language Summer School

1897 Jul


Revolving Wedge

Phi Delta Theta

1897 Dec


Irish Tutor, The

Alpha Delta Phi

1898 Mar


All the Comforts of Home

Senior Dramatics (2 folders)

1898 Apr


Wilhelmi, Alexander, Einer Musst Heiraten (Einer Mußt Heiraten)

Summer Language School

1898 Aug


Legouve, E.; Labiche, E., La Cicale Chez Les Fourmis

Language Summer School

1898 Aug


Murger, Henry, Serment D'Horace, Le

Language Summer School

1898 Aug


Class Day

Psi Upsilon

1899 Feb


Poison

Alpha Delta Phi

1899 Feb


Pinero, Arthur W., Magistrate, The

Senior Dramatics

1899 Mar


Letre Chargie, La (in French)
1899 Aug


Delacour and Erny, Retour du Japon, Le

Language Summer School

1899 Aug


Six to One

Library Class of Summer School

1899 Aug


Plautus, Captives, The

Latin Class

1899 Nov


Engaging Position, An

Alpha Delta Phi

1900 Feb


Double Shuffle, A

Psi Upsilon

1900 Mar


Steely, Guy F., Hunting for Hawkins

Senior Dramatics

1900 May


Butler, Morris Bradford, Mouse Tamer, The

Psi Upsilon

1900 Jun


Molinaux, Jules, Les Deux Sourds

Language Summer School French Class

1900 Aug


Nein (in German)

Language Summer School

1900 Aug


Terence, Phormio

Latin Class

1900 Nov


Hector

Alpha Delta Phi

1901 Jan


Butler, Morris Bradford, Scientific Experiment, A

Psi Upsilon

1901 Jan


Pinero, Arthur W., Dandy Dick

Senior Dramatics

1901 Mar


Ici on Parle Francais

Alpha Delta Phi

1901 Mar


My Awful Chum

Alpha Delta Phi

1901 Mar


Monks of Chartreuse

Psi Upsilon

1901 Apr


Minstrels
1901 May


Plautus, Trinummus

Latin Class

1901 Nov


Townsend, Charles, Family Affair, A

Alpha Delta Phi

1902 Jan


Bachelor's Request, The

Psi Upsilon

1902 Feb


Minstrels

Beta Theta Phi

1902 Feb


Minstrels

Psi Upsilon

1902 Feb


Minstrels
1902 Mar


Professor Robinson

Alpha Delta Phi

1902 Mar


Royal Guest, The

Senior Dramatics

1902 Mar


Slight Mistakes

Alpha Delta Phi

1902 Mar


Wilhelmi, Alexander, Einer Muss Heiraten (Einer Mu Heiraten)

German Class

1902 Jun


Benedix, Günstige Vorzeichen (in German)

German Class

1902 Jun


von Moser, Gustaf, Köpnickerstrasse 120 (in German)

German Class

1902 Jun


Vaudeville

Psi Upsilon

1902 Jun


Plautus, Captives, The

Latin Class

1902 Dec


Goldsmith, Oliver, She Stoops to Conquer

Senior Dramatics

1902 Dec


Gilded Youth, A

Alpha Delta Phi

1903 Feb


Guilded Youth, A

Alpha Delta Phi

1903 Feb


Class Day

Alpha Delta Phi

1903 Mar


Morton, James Madison, Irish Tiger, The

Alpha Delta Phi

1903 Mar


Labiche, M. M. Eugene; Martin, E., Poudre Aux Yeux, La

Romance Club

1903 Apr


von Moser, Gustaf, Köpnickerstrasse 120 (in German)

German Class

1903 May


Byron, Henry J., How to Tame Your Mother-in-Law

Phi Kappa Psi

1903-1906


Terence, Adelphoc

Latin Class (2 folders)

1904 Feb


Rank Deception, A

Alpha Delta Phi

1904 Feb


Poison

Alpha Delta Phi

1904 Mar


Sheridan, Richard Brinsley, School for Scandal, The

Senior Dramatics

1904 May


Alpha Delta Phi, Bogus Detective, A
1905 Feb


Ici on Parle Francais

Alpha Delta Phi

1905 Feb


On and Off

Alpha Delta Phi

1905 Mar


Hawtry, Charles, Private Secretary, The

Senior Dramatics

1905 Mar


Ripping Off a Few Yards, or, The Bat and the Ball

Alpha Delta Phi

1905 Mar


Wilhelmi, Alexander, Einer Musst Heiraten (Einer Mut Heiraten)

German Class

1905 May


Molinaux, Jules, Les Deux Sourds

Language Summer School French Class

1905 May


Poison

Alpha Delta Phi

1906 Feb


Sheridan, Richard Brinsley, Rivals, The

Senior Dramatics

1906 Feb


It Was Torrid in Timbuctoo

Alpha Delta Phi Minstrels

1906 Mar


John Smith

Alpha Delta Phi

1906 Mar


Minstrels
1906 Mar


Mock Trial

Delta Upsilon

1906 Mar


Shakespeare, William, Julius Caesar

Phi Kappa Psi

1906 May


Elz, Alexander, Er Ist Nicht Eifersüchtig (in German)

German Class

1906 Jun


Lagiche et Martin, M. M., Voyage de Monsieur Perrichon, Le

French Class

1906 Jun


Plautus, Trinummus

Latin Class

1906 Nov


Ben Greet Players, The
1907


Shakespeare, William, Twelfth Night
1907 Mar


Ten Fights in a Barroom

Alpha Delta Phi

1907 Apr


Vaudeville

Alpha Delta Phi

1907 Apr


Bernard, M. Tristan, L'Anglais Tel Qu'on le Parle (in French)

Romance Club

1907 May


Twain, Mark, Meisterschaft (in German)

German Club

1907 May


Twain, Mark, Meisterschaft (in German)

Language Summer School

1907 Aug


Shakespeare, William, Taming of the Shrew, The

Dramatic Association

1908 Jan


Hotel halfback, The

Alpha Delta Phi

1908 Feb


Uncle Tom's Cabin, a burlesque

Alpha Delta Phi

1908 Feb


Wright, W. H., Relieving Richard

Alpha Delta Phi

1908 Mar


Ernst, Otto, Flaschmann Als Erzieher

German Class

1908 May


Moliere, Precieuses Ridicules, Les

Romance Club

1908 May


Power of Music, The

The Hitchcock Club

1908 Oct


Shakespeare, William, Richard III
1909 Jan


Shakespeare, William, As You Like It

Dramatic Association (2 folders)

1909 Feb


Davis, Richard Harding, Miss Civilization

Alpha Delta Phi

1909 Apr


Plautus, Trinummus

Latin Class

1909 Apr


Sudermann, Hermann, Die Ferne Prinzessin (in German)

German Club

1909 May


Moliere, Medecin Malgre Lui, La

French Circle

1909 May


Howells, W. D., Sleeping Car, The

Alpha Delta Phi

1909-1912


Williams, Hannibal A., King Henry the Fourth, A Reading
1910 Jan


Shakespeare, William, Macbeth

Reading by Public Speaking Class

1910 Jan


Shakespeare, William, Much Ado About Nothing

Dramatics Association

1910 Feb


Howells, William Dean, Garroters, The

Alpha Delta Phi

1910 Apr


Moliere, Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme (in French)

French Class

1910 May


Strahan, John W. (AC 1914), Utter Success, An

Amherst Stock Company

1910 Nov


Plautus, Trinummus

Latin Class

1910 Dec


DeCastro, Allen J. (AC 1914); Rugg, Charles P. (AC 1914); Strahan, John W. (AC 1914), Doctor Quartz, the Arch-Fiend, or Nick Carter's Hardest Case

Amherst Stock Company

1911


Rugg, Charles P. (AC 1914); deCastro, Allen J. (AC 1914); Strahan, John W. (AC 1914), Louis the Sand King, or Desperate Fisque's Downfall

Amherst Stock Company

1911


Rugg, Charles P. (AC 1914); Strahan, John W. (AC 1914), Study in Scarlet, A

Amherst Stock Company

1911


Faculty, Scenes from Dickens
1911 Jan-Jun


Shakespeare, William, Romeo and Juliet

Dramatics Association

1911 Feb


Tead, Ordway (AC 1912), Rich Miss Brown, The

Alpha Delta Phi

1911 Apr


Patelin, Pierre

French Club

1911 May


Plautus, Captives, The

Latin Class

1912 Jan


Rugg, Charles P. (AC 1914); Strahan, John W. (AC 1914), Tracked 'Cross the Continent, or The Lure of Gold
1912 Mar


O. Tead, Man from Way East, or, O. Tread's Latest Socialistic Endeavor

Alpha Delta Phi

1912 Apr


Ulrich, Charles, Editor-in-Chief, The

Chi Psi

1912 May


Moliere, Precieuses Ridicules, Les

French Club

1912 Jun


Eager, Margaret MacLaren, Pied Piper (from Robert Browning's poem)

Amherst Home for the Aged

1912 Dec


Fruits of the Wine Cup, The

Alpha Delta Phi

1912-1913


DeCastro, Allen J. (AC 1914); Rugg, Charles P. (AC 1914); Strahan, John W. (AC 1914), Doomed by the Danites, or The Black Rider of the Plains

Amherst Stock Company

1913 Feb


Shakespeare, William, Taming of the Shrew, The

Dramatic Association

1913 Feb


Michael Erle; or, the Maniac Lover!

Alpha Delta Phi

1913 Mar


You Can't Get Away With It

Alpha Delta Phi

1913 Apr


May Festival (An Old-Time English May Day)

Unity Church

1913 May


Lady Augusta Gregory, Spreading the News

Amherst Senate Club

1913 May


Revivale of Lernying at Amherst College, Ye

Senior Chapel

1913 Jun


Bank Cashier, The

Alpha Delta Phi (2 folders)

1913 Dec


Villian Foiled !!!, The
1914


DeCastro, Allen J. (AC 1914); Rugg, Charles P. (AC 1914); Strahan, John W. (AC 1914), Shackles of Fate, The, or The Great White Eye of Buddha

Amherst Stock Company

1914 Jan


Everyman

Dramatic Association

1914 Feb


Sophomore Bat

Alpha Delta Phi

1914 Feb


These College Boys, or, They Do Beat the Devil

Alpha Delta Phi

1914 Apr


Her Husband

Sophomore Smoker Vaudeville (Amherst Stock Company)

1914 May


May Festival (La Fiesta)

Unity Church

1914 May


Vaudeville (Her Husband)

Sophomore Smoker

1914 May


Everyman

Dramatic Association

1915 Feb


Hopkins, Mrs. Arthur, I.O.U., An

The Mitre

1915 Feb


Plautus, Trinummus

Latin Class

1915 Nov


Mysterious Mr. Q., The

Amherst Stock Company

1915 Dec


Well, H. W. (AC 1916), Sword of Destiny, The, or The Edge of the Abyss

Amherst Stock Company

1916 Feb


Fussing in the Elderberry House at Smith College

Amherst Stock Company at Junior Smoker

1916 Mar


Montgomery, James, Ready Money

Dramatic Association

1916 Mar


Stevenson, William, Gammer Gurton's Needle

Stuart Walker's Portmanteau Theater

1916 Apr


Walker, Stuart, Six Who Pass While the Lentils Boil

Stuart Walker's Portmanteau Theatre

1916 Apr


Divine Venus, The, or The Nemesis of the Deep

Amherst Stock Company (Junior Prom Vaudeville)

1916 May


Service, Robert, Shooting of Dan McGrew, The

Amherst Stock Company

1916 May


Sohpocles, Philoctetes

Greek Players of Amherst College

1916 Jun


Faculty Greek Players at 1917 Senior Smoker, High Cost of Living, The
1916 Dec


DeMille, W. C., Food

Masquers

1917 Feb


Melon-Theif, The

Masquers

1917 Feb


Pet of Parson's Ranch, The

Alpha Delta Phi

1917 Feb


Sudermann, Herman, Teja

Masquers

1917 Feb


Friday the Thirteenth, or Isle of Sheltered Lives

Amherst Stock Company

1917 Apr


Fitch, Clyde, City, The

Masquers

1917 May


Jenkins, P.A. '17, Aula Road, The

Masquers

1917 Jun


S. Thayer (AC 1918), Beyond

Masquers

1917 Jun


Bartholomew, C. H. (AC 1917); Moore, R. F. , Hun, The

Masquers

1917 Jun


Anderson, Merrill, Intervention

Masquers

1917 Jun


Rich, Raymond, Ebenezer Crosby

Delta Upsilon

1917 Oct


Estey, Joseph G. (AC 1920), Deserter, The; adapted from Richard Howard Davis' novel

See: The Vaudville

1918 May


Wilde, Oscar, Importance of Being Earnest, The

Masquers and Mount Holyoke Dramatic Association

1918 May


Vaudeville (The Deserter)

Olio

1918 May


His Last Spree

Delta Upsilon

1919 Feb


Frost, Robert, Way Out, A

Masquers

1919 Feb


Clarke, A. N. (AC 1920); Lyman, F. A. (AC 1920), Desmond's Downfall, or Foiled by Radium Rays

In Olio Vaudville

1919 May


Hawklett, Florist Shop, The

Masquers

1919 May


Beulah, Dix , Hundredth Trick, The

Masquers

1919 May


Dunsany, Lord, Lost Silk Hat, The

Masquers

1919 May


Musical Show (never performed)

College Students

1919 May


Thorp, W. L. (AC 1920), Shadow, The

see: Olio Vaudeville

1919 May


Vaudeville (Desmond's Downfall, The Shadow)

Olio

1919 May


Benaventa, Jacinto, Bonds of Interest

Masquers

1920 Feb


Agarde, W. R. (AC 1915), Cordelia

Faculty play at Senior Smokers

1920 Feb


Hay, Ian, Crimson Cocoanut, The

Sophomore Smoker

1920 Apr


Harmon, E. Willard (AC 1921); Woodard, H. S. (AC 1922), Interest on Bonds, The or, The Cutters of Melons (Student Musical)

Sophomore Smoker

1920 Apr


Clark, G.V.D. (AC 1920), Escape, The (adapted from Mieux Ici Qu'en Face)

Masquers

1920 May


Wood, R. A. (AC 1920), Laugh of Waters, The

Masquers

1920 May


Cody, C. M. (AC 1921), Neighbors O'Mayo

Masquers

1920 May


Woodard, H. S. (AC 1922); Harmon, E.W.; MacKenzie, K.R., Oh, What a Chance

Masquers

1920 May


Beckhard, A.J., Pierette and Pegasus

Masquers

1920 May


Renard, Jules, Carrots

Mt. Holyoke Dramatic Club

1920 Oct


French Players, The

Touring French Camp

1920 Oct


Olla Podria

Tony Sarg Marionettes

1920 Oct


Gerstenberg, Alice, Overtones

Mt. Holyoke Dramatic Club

1920 Oct


Rip Van Winkle

Tony Sarg Marionettes

1920 Oct


Rose and the Ring, The

Tony Sarg Marionettes

1920 Oct


Glaspell, Susan, Suppressed Desires

Mt. Holyoke Dramatic Club

1920 Oct


Bates, W.O., Asaph

Faculty and Masquers

1920 Nov


Alvarez Quintero, Serafin and Josquin, Bright Morning

Faculty and Masquers

1920 Nov


Block, Bertram, Maiden Over the Wall, The

Faculty and Masquers

1920 Nov


Uncle Tom's Cabin

Amherst students?

1921


Clarke, A. N. (AC 1920); Moran, G. U. (AC 1920), Cosmic Urge, The

Senior Smokers

1921 Mar


Moody, William Vaughn , Great Divide, The

Masquers

1921 Mar


Jerome, Jerome K., New Lady Bantcock, The

Northampton Amateur Players

1921 Apr


Andrews, Kenneth, America Passes By

Masquers

1921 May


Stanford, A.B., Aria Marina

Masquers

1921 May


Butts, Dorothy (Smith, '21?), Avenues

Masquers

1921 May


Daniels, K.L. (AC 1923); Reid, C. G. (AC 1923), Mystery of the Eligible Man, The, A Musical Fantasy

Sophomore Smoker

1921 May


Tompkins, Frank G., Sham

Masquers

1921 May


Harmon, E. W. (AC 1921); Woodard, H. S., Steady, Eddie!

1922 Olio Musical

1921 May


Amherst Milestones, a pageant, 1821-1921

Amherst College (4 folders)

1921 Jun


Patelin

Masquers

1921 Oct


Lady Gregory, Rising of the Moon, The

Masquers

1921 Oct


Lord Dunsany, Glittering Gate, The

Masquers and Smith Dramatic Association

1921 Nov


Chekhov, Anton, Proposal, The

Masquers and Smith Dramatic Association

1921 Nov


Walker, Stuart, Very Naked Boy, The

Masquers and Smith Dramatic Association

1921 Nov


Kemp, Harry, Boccaccio's Untold Tale

Masquers

1921 Dec


Synge, J. M., In the Shadow of the Glen

Masquers

1921 Dec


Night at the Inn, A

Masquers

1921 Dec


Fantasy, A

Phi Kappa Psi

1922


Easy Mark, An

Phi Gamma Delta

1922 Jan


Lord Dunsany, Glittering Gate, The

Masquers

1922 Jan


Patelin

Masquers

1922 Jan


Auerbach's Cellar (from Faust)

Masquers

1922 Feb


Chekhov, Anton, Bear, The

Masquers

1922 Feb


O'Neill, Eugene, Ile

Masquers

1922 Feb


In Perpetuity Throughout the Universe
1922 Mar


Shaw, George Bernard, Devil's Disciple
1922 Apr


Fitch, Clyde, Truth, The

Amherst Players

1922 Apr


Esty, J.C. (AC 1922), Fog, The

Masquers

1922 May


Lay, E. P. (AC 1922), Gold of the Gods, The

Masquers

1922 May


Lord Dunsany, Golden Doom, The

Masquers (Olio Show)

1922 May


Fernald, Knowlton (AC 1922), In for a Night

Masquers

1922 May


Sabriana Stock Company, Not Foiled, By Heck!, or, Curse You, Rovers!

Sophomore Smoker

1922 May


Gerstenburg, Alice, Pot Boilers, The

Sabrina Stock Co.

1922 May


Kummer, Claire, Choir Rehearsal, The

Amherst Players

1922 Oct


Kummer, Claire, Robbery, The

Amherst Players

1922 Oct


Beach, Lewis, Brothers

Masquers

1922 Nov


Galsworthy, John, Sun, The

Masquers

1922 Nov


Masefield, John, Sweeps of '98, The

Masquers

1922 Nov


Dell, Floyd, Angel Intrudes, The

Masquers

1922 Dec


Beach, Lewis, Brothers

Masquers

1922 Dec


Beach, Lewis, Guest for Dinner, A

Masquers

1922 Dec


Kreymborg, Alfred, Lima Beans

Masquers

1922 Dec


Sophomore Bat

Phi Kappa Psi

1923


Glaser, Dorothy; Taylor, John; Thompson, Crystal, Greadian Urn, A

Amherst Players

1923 Jan


Wilde, Percival, Noble Lord, The

Amherst Players

1923 Jan


Morton, J. Maddison, Box and Cox

Masquers

1923 Feb


Beach, Lewis, Brothers

Masquers

1923 Feb


Smith, Harry James, Mrs. Bumpstead-Leigh

Amherst Players

1923 Feb


Glass, Everett '14, Andre

Masquers (3 folders)

1923 Apr


Morton, J. Maddison, Box and Cox

Masquers

1923 May


Don't Do The Van

Olio Musical

1923 May


Parker, Louis N., Monkey's Paw, The

Masquers

1923 May


Tropisms

Sophomore Smoker Class of 1925

1923 May


Morton, J. Maddison, Box and Cox

Masquers

1923 Jun


Beach, Lewis, Brothers

Masquers

1923 Jun


Gilbert, W. S., Hooligan, The

Masquers

1923 Nov


Shaw, George Bernard, How He Lied to Her Husband

Masquers

1923 Nov


France, Anatol, Man Who Married a Dumb Wife, The

Amherst Players

1923 Nov


Gilbert, W. S., Rosencrantz (Rosenkrantz) and Guildenstern

Masquers

1923 Nov


O'Neill, Eugene, In the Zone

Masquers

1924 Feb


Wolbrook, H. M., Touch of Truth, The

Masquers

1924 Feb


Milne, A. A., Wurzel-Fummery

Masquers

1924 Feb


Strong, Austin, Three Wise Fools

Masquers

1924 Mar


Shaw, George Bernard, Androcles and the Lion

Masquers (2 folders)

1924 May


Conquest of Yap, The

Olio Musical

1924 May


Dr. Fu Manchu, or The Yellow Claw

Sophomore Smoker

1924 May


Gilbert, W. S.; Sullivan, Arthur, H. M. S. Pinafore

Amherst Music Department

1924 May


Gilbert, W. S., Hooligan, The
1924 May


O'Neill, Eugene, In the Zone

Masquers

1924 May


Gilbert, W. S., Rosencrantz and Guildenstern

Masquers

1924 May


A.A. Milne, Dover Road, The

Masquers

1924 Dec


Gilbert, W.S.; Sullivan, Arthur, Mikado, The

Amherst Music Department

1925 Apr


Hastings, B. MacDonald, New Sin, The

Masquers

1925 Apr


Let 'Er Go

Student Musical (Junior Prom)

1925 May


Oh! The North Countree! (sic)

Student Play at Sophomore Smoker

1925 May


Wells, William H., Brotherhood

Masquers

1925 Nov


Trich, Martha, Enlightened Monarch, An

Masquers

1925 Nov


Dunsany, Lord, Lost Silk Hat, The

Masquers

1925 Nov


Hopkins, Arthur, Moonshine

Masquers

1925 Nov


Shaw, George Bernard, You Never Can Tell

Masquers

1926 Mar


Gilbert and Sullivan, Pirates of Penzance, The

Amherst Music Department

1926 Apr


Oh Mr. Bandit!

Olio Musical

1926 May


Saust

Sophomore Smoker

1926 May


Hughers, Hatcher, Hell Bent fer Heaven

Masquers

1926 Dec


Millay, Edna St. Vincent , Aria da Capo

Masquers

1927 Feb


Rogers Jr., John William, Bumblepuppy

Masquers

1927 Feb


Manley, William, Crowsnest, The

Masquers

1927 Feb


Moliere, Doctor in Spite of Himself, The

Masquers

1927 Mar


Man with the Flower in his Mouth

Masquers

1927 Mar


Gilbert and Sullivan, Iolanthe

Amherst Music Department

1927 Apr


Gribble, Harry Wagstaff, March Hares

Masquers

1927 May


Molnar, Ferenc, Guardsman, The

Theatre Guild Repertory Company

1927 Oct


Barrie, James M. , Dear Brutus

Masquers with Smith College at Smith

1927 Nov


Molnar, Ferenc, Liliom

Masquers

1927 Nov


Maeterlink, Blind, The

Masquers

1928 Feb


Gribble, Harry Wagstaff, March Hares

Masquers

1928 Feb


Gilbert, W.S., Pygmalion and Galatea

Masquers

1928 Feb


Chesterton, Gilbert K., Magic

Masquers

1928 Mar


Gilbert, W.S.; Sullivan, Arthur, Patience

Amherst Music Department

1928 Apr


Marlowe, Christopher, Doctor Faustus

Masquers

1928 May


Shaw, George Bernard, Arms and the Man

Masquers (3 folders)

1928 Dec


Movie Club, Movies

filed chronologically with other materials

1928 Dec


O'Neill, Eugene, Hairy Ape, The

Masquers

1929 Mar


Millay, Edna St. Vincent , Aria da Capo

Masquers

1929 May


Jonson, Ben, Epicoene or, the Silent Woman

Masquers

1929 May


Kaufman, George S.
Connelly, Marc
, Beggar on Horseback

Masquers (2 folders)

1929 Dec


Ibsen, Henrik, Wild Duck, The

Masquers

1930 Mar


Gilbert, W.S.; Sullivan, Arthur, Mikado, The

Amherst Music Department

1930 Apr


Synge, John M., Playboy of the Western World, The

Masquers

1930 May


Galsworthy, John, Escape

Masquers

1930 Dec


Shaw, George Bernard, Doctor's Dilemma, The

Maquers

1931 Mar


Show to End Shows, The

Student Musical

1931 Apr


Pratt, William W. , Ten Nights in a Barroom

Masquers

1931 Apr


Jonson, Ben, Good Natured Man, The

Masquers

1931 May


Sherriff, R. C., Journey's End

Masquers

1931 Dec


Shakespeare, William, Richard III

Masquers

1932 Mar


Hemley, Cecil (AC 1934), Genius of the Moment, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1932 Apr


Pirandello, Luigi, Imbecile, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1932 Apr


Gilbert and Sullivan, Iolanthe

Community Opera

1932 Apr


Yeats, William Butler, Shadowy Waters, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1932 Apr


Hect, Ben; MacArthur, Charles, Front Page, The

Masquers

1932 May


Balderston, John L., Berkley Square

Masquers

1932 Dec


Amature Night

(93-047)

1933 Feb


Euripides, Alcestis

Edith Wynne Matthison-Charles Rand Kennedy Company (Millbrooke College)

1933 Mar


Ibsen, Henrik, Enemy of the People, The

Masquers

1933 Mar


Wickenden, L. Daniel '35, Among Black Hills

Dramatic Arts Class

1933 Apr


Hemley, Cecil (AC 1934) , Demagogues, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1933 Apr


Friendly, Alfred (AC 1933), Page Two, Column One

Dramatic Arts Class

1933 Apr


O'Neill Eugene, Emperor Jones, The

Masquers

1933 May


Euripides, Iphigenia in Tauris

Edith Wynne Matthison - Charles Rand Kennedy Company (Millbrooke College)

1933 May


Rice, Elmer, Adding Machine

Masquers at Vienna (7 folders)

1933 Jul


O'Neill Eugene, Emperor Jones, The

Masquers at Vienna

1933 Jul


Hect, Ben; MacArthur, Charles, Front Page, The

Masquers

1933 Jul


Vienna Tour

Amherst Masquers

1933 Jul


Ted Shawn and His Men Dancers, Dance
1933 Oct


Ted Shawn and his Men Dancers
1933 Oct


Barry, Philip, Animal Kingdom, The

Masquers (3 folders)

1933 Dec


Johnston, Denis, Moon in the Yellow River, The

Masquers

1934 Mar




Ballantine, D. (AC 1934); Morgan, E., Sauce for the Gander

Student Musical

1934 Apr


Euripides, Alcestis

Edith Wayne Matthison-Charles Rann Kennedy Company (Millbrooke College)

1934 May


Shakespeare, William, Hamlet

Masquers

1934 May


Howard, Sydney, Yellow Jack

Masquers

1934 Dec


Cinderella

Ladies of Amherst college

1935 Feb


Milne, A. A., Ivory Door, The

Masquers

1935 Feb


Wickenden, L. Daniel (AC 1935), Bright Blade, The

Masquers

1935 Mar


One for the Money

Student Musical

1935 Apr


Johnston, Denis, Old Lady Says 'No'!, The

Masquers

1935 May


Carpenter, Edward Childs; Gross, Laurence , Whistling in the Dark

Masquers

1935 Nov


Scott, Peggy, Giotto's Frescoes of the Nativity

Masquers

1935 Dec


Howard, Sidney, Paths of Glory

Masquers

1936 Mar


Moliere, George Dandin

Mount Holyoke French Club

1936 Apr


Minstrels
1936 May


Bridie, James, Tobias and the Angel

Masquers

1936 May


Ballet Caravan, The

(2 folders)

1936 Oct


The Ballet Caravan, Dance
1936 Oct


Scott, Peggy, Giotto's Frescoes of the Nativity

Masquers

1936 Dec


Riggs, Lynn, Green Grow the Liliacs

Masquers

1936 Dec


O'Neill, Eugene, Bound East for Cardiff

Masquers

1937 Feb


O'Neill, Eugene, In the Zone

Masquers

1937 Feb


O'Neill, Eugene, Long Voyage Home, The

Masquers

1937 Feb


Eliot, T.S., Murder in the Cathedral

Masquers

1937 Mar


Kafka, Franz, Burrow, The

Student Production: Departments of Theater and Dance, English

1937 Apr


Howard, Sidney, Late Christopher Bean, The

Masquers

1937 May


Chekhov, Anton, Three Sisters, The

Masquers

1937 Dec


Taylor, Royall, Contrast, The

Bennington Theatre Studio Production

1938 Jan


Labiche, Eugene, Grammaire, La (in French)

Mount Holyoke and Amherst French Departments

1938 Jan


France, Anatole, La Comedie de Celui qui Epousa une Femme Muette (in French)

Mt. Holyoke and Amherst French Departments

1938 Jan


Shakespeare, William, Henry IV, Part I

Masquers

1938 Mar


Wickenden, L. Daniel (AC 1935), Golden Dustman, The

Masquers

1938 May


Euripides, Trojan Women, The

Edith Wynee Matthison- Charles Rann Kennedy Company, Millbrooke College

1938 May


Anderson, Maxwell, High Tor

Masquers

1938 Nov


Anderson, Maxwell, What Price Glory?

Masquers

1938 Dec


French Movie Series, Movies
1939


Ted Shawn and His Men Dancers, Dance
1939 Mar


Anderson, Maxwell, Mary of Scotland

Masquers and the Mount Holyoke Dramatic Club

1939 Mar


Ted Shawn and his Men Dancers
1939 Mar


Anderson, Maxwell, Winterset

Masquers

1939 May


Rugg, Charles P. (AC 1914); Strahan, John W. (AC 1914); Decastro, Allen J. (AC 1914), Black Rider Rides Again, or Shuttlecocks of Fates, The

Amherst Stock Company (25th Reunion of the Class of 1914)

1939 Jun


O'Casey, Sean, Juno and the Paycock

Masquers

1939 Nov


Minstrels
1939 Nov


Scott, Peggy, Giotto's Frescoes of the Nativity

Masquers

1939 Dec


Film Series No. 1, Movies
1939-1940


Film Series No. 2, Movies
1939-1940


French Movie Series, Movies
1940


German Movie Series, Movies
1940


Ibsen, Henrik, Peer Gynt

Masquers Part 1

1940 Jan


Ibsen, Henrik, Peer Gynt

Masquers Part 2

1940 Jan


Gilbert and Sullivan, Iolanthe

Amherst and Mount Holyoke Glee Clubs

1940 Feb


Odets, Clifford, Waiting for Lefty

Masquers Aprentice Production

1940 Feb


Donson, John A.; Young, Philip P., Very Warm for Maisie

Alpha Delta Phi Musical

1940 Mar


Mowatt, Anna Cora, Fashion, or Life in New York

Masquers

1940 May-Jun


Behrman, S.N., No Time for Comedy

see: Amherst Drama Festival 1940 Jun

1940 Jun


Amherst Drama Festival

(2 folders)

1940 Jun-Sep


Behrman, S. N., Biography

Amherst Drama Festival, June 1940

1940 Jul


Shaw, George Bernard, Captain Brassbound's Conversion
1940 Jul


Sir Arthur Wing Pinero, Second Mrs. Tanqueray, The

see Amherst Drama Festival, 1940 Jun

1940 Jul


Levy, Ben W., Springtime for Henry

see: Amherst Drama Festival June 1940

1940 Jul


Coward, Noel, Tonight at 8:30

see: Amherst Drama Festival, June 1940

1940 Jul


O'Neill, Eugene, Ah, Wilderness

Amherst Drama Festival, June 1940

1940 Aug


Wilder, Thornton, Our Town

see: Amherst Drama Festival, June 1940

1940 Aug


Coward, Noel, Private Lives

see: Amherst Drama Festival, June 1940

1940 Aug


Marshall and Lawrence Langner, Pursuit of Happiness, The

see: Amherst Drama Festival June, 1940

1940 Aug


Bridie, James, Jonah and the Whale

Masquers and the Smith College Dramatic Association

1940 Nov


Chekhov, Anton, Proposal, The

Masquers Aprrentice Production

1940 Dec


Wood, Grant; Tull, Jewell Bothwell, They That Mourn

Masquers Aprrentice Production

1940 Dec


Film Series No. 1, Movies
1940-1941


Film Series No. 2, Movies
1940-1941


French Movie Series, Movies
1940-1941


Film Series, Movies
1941


Rostand, Edmond, Cyrano de Bergerac

Masquers

1941 Mar


Tono-Bungay, or, The Madder the Badder

Alpa Delta Phi Musical

1941 Mar


Martha Graham and Dance Group, Dance
1941 Apr


Martha Graham and Dance Group
1941 Apr


Millay, Edna St. Vincent , Aria da Capo

Dramatic Arts Class

1941 May


Wylie, Max
Geiger, Milton
, Bed Rock

Masquers (8 folders)

1941 May


Synge, J. M., In the Shadow of the Glen

Dramatic Arts Class

1941 May


Conkel, E. , Sparkin

Dramatic Arts Classes

1941 May


Graff Ballet, Dance
1941 Oct


Graff Ballet
1941 Oct


Shakespeare, William, Macbeth

Masquers

1941 Nov


Moliere, Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme (in French)

Smith College French Department

1941 Dec


French Movie Series, Movies
1941-1942


Film Series, Movies
1942


Belasco, David, Girl of the Golden West, The

Masquers

1942 Mar


Wickenden, Dan (AC 1935), Grotesque for November

Dramatic Arts Class

1942 Apr


Wilder, Thornton, Happy Journey, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1942 Apr


Frost, Robert, Snow

Dramatic Arts Class

1942 Apr


Wakefield Second Shepherd's Play

Dramatic Arts Class

1942 Apr


Anderson, Maxwell; Weill, Kurt, Knickerbocker Holiday

Masquers

1942 May


Saroyan, William, Across the Board on Tomorrow Morning

Masquers (4 folders)

1942 Aug


Benet, Stephen Vincent, Devil and Daniel Webster

Masquers

1942 Aug


Mosel, George (Tad) AC 1944, Happiest Years, The

Dramatic Arts Department

1942 Sep


Anderson, Maxwell, Eve of St. Mark, The

Masquers

1942 Nov


Chekhov, Anton, Cherry Orchard, The

Masquers

1943 Jan


Molnar, Ferenc, Play's the Thing, The

Kirby Theatre Guild

1943 Oct


Gogol, Nicolai, Inspector General, The

Kirby Theatre Guild

1944 Sep


Evreinov, Nicolai, Theatre of the Soul, The

Kirby Theatre Guild

1944 Sep


Mozart, Marriage of Figaro, The

Nine O'Clock Company

1945 Mar


Saroyan, William, My Heart's in the Highlands

Kirby Theatre Guild

1945 Dec


Cocteu, Jean, Orphee

Kirby Theater Guild

1945 Dec


Medusa Society "Camilla", Movies
1946 Mar


Marshall and Lawrence Langner, Pursuit of Happiness, The

Kirby Theatre Guild

1946 May


Canfield, Curtis (AC 1925), Seed and the Sowers, The

Masquers

1946 May


Patrick, John, Hasty Heart, The

Masquers

1946 Aug


Shaw, George Bernard, Devil's Disciple
1946 Nov


Scott, Peggy, Giotto's Frescoes of the Nativity

Masquers

1946 Dec


Henry V, Movies
1946 Dec


Mosel, George "Tad" (AC 1944), Jinxed

Dramatic Arts Classes

1947 Jan


Bell, J. J., Thread of Scarlet

Dramatic Arts Class

1947 Jan


Laurents, Arthur, Home of the Brave

Smith College Department of Theatre

1947 Mar


Johnson, Ben, Volpone

Masquers

1947 Mar


Myrick, Norman, Cheese Will Have It All, The

Amherst Boys' Club

1947 Apr


UrFaust

Amherst College and Mt. Holyoke College Departments of German

1947 Apr


Schnitzler, Arthur, Anatol's Wedding Morning

Dramatic Arts Class (2 folders)

1947 May


Merrill, James (AC 1947), Birthday, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1947 May


Conkle, E. P., Minnie Field

Dramatic Arts Class

1947 May


Sherwood, Robert E., Petrified Forest, The

Masquers

1947 May


Mosel, Tad (AC 1944), Sky is Falling, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1947 May


Jones, Richard (AC 1944), Summer Afternoon

Dramatic Arts Class

1947 May


Royce, Scott (AC 1945), Wait Up for Me

Dramatic Arts Class

1947 May


Movie Committee, Movies
1947 Sep


Curtis, Margaret, Highland Fling, A

Masquers

1947 Nov


Film Series, Movies
1947-1948


Burgess Meredith AC 1931 Gift of Equipment, Movies
1948 Feb


Stavis, Barrie, Lamp at Midnight

Masquers

1948 Mar


Schnitzler, Arthur, Paracelsus (in German)

Amherst College Department of German

1948 Mar


Hamilton, Stephen, Rip Van Winkle

Amherst Boys' Club

1948 Apr


MacDonagh, Donagh, Happy as Larry

Masquers

1948 May


Kaufman, George, If Men Played Cards As Women

Dramatic Arts Class

1948 May


Shakespeare, William, Midsummer Night's Dream, A

Dramatic Arts Class

1948 May


Yeats, William Butler, Shadowy Waters, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1948 May


Lord Dunsany, Glittering Gate, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1948 Jun


Wickenden, Dan (AC 1935), Grotesque for November

Dramatic Arts Class

1948 Jun


Wilder, Thornton, Happy Journey, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1948 Jun


Mosel, Tad (AC 1944), Weep No More My Ladies

Dramatic Arts Class

1948 Jun


Humperdinck, Englebert, Hansel and Gretel

The Matinee Opera

1948 Oct


Amherst faculty, Faculty Show for Chest Drive
1948 Nov


Shaw, George Bernard, Doctor's Dilemma, The

Maquers

1948 Dec


Film Series, Movies
1948-1949


Shaw, George Bernard, How He Lied to Her Husband

Student Production

1949 Jan


Nude Curriculum, The

Freshman Class 1952

1949 Jan


Strindberg, August, Thunderstorm, The

Student Production

1949 Jan


Shakespeare, William, Julius Caesar

Masquers

1949 Mar to Apr


Owen, Hal (AC 1950), I'll Get Along Without You

Masquers

1949 May


Wilde, Oscar, Importance of Being Earnest, The

Masquers

1949 May


Owen, Hal (AC 1950), P.O.E.

Masquers

1949 May


Ziegler Follies of 1949, The

Chest Drive

1949 Oct


Yates, Peter, Wind Was North, The

Masquers

1949 Dec


Foreign Films, Movies
1949-1950


Schrag, Peter '53; Earle, Richard '53; Lameyer, Gordon '53, Amherst With Music

Masquers (student Musical)

1950


Williams, Tenessee, Case of the Crushed Petunias

Student Production

1950 Jan


Owen, Hal (AC 1950), Keep the Change

Student Production

1950 Jan


Richards, Stanley, O' Distant Land

Student Production

1950 Jan


Hect, Ben; MacArthur, Charles, Front Page, The

Masquers

1950 Mar


Sophocles, Oedipus Rex

Classical Players

1950 Apr


Shaw, George Bernard, Androcles and the Lion

Dramatic Arts Classes - Prologue (2 folders)

1950 May


Coward, Noel, Fumed Oak

Dramatic Arts Classes

1950 May


Mosel, Tad (AC 1944), Great Christopher

Dramatic Arts Classes

1950 May


Harrity, Richard, Hope is a Thing With Feathers

Dramatic Arts Classes

1950 May


Johnston, Denis, Moon in the Yellow River, The

Masquers

1950 May


Earle, Richard (AC 1953); Lameyer, Gordon (AC 1953), That Amherst Feeling

Freshman Class of 1953 Musical

1950 May


Scotty's Scandals

Variety Schow for Chest Drive

1950 Nov


Saroyan, William, Time of Your Life

Masquers

1950 Nov


Scott, Peggy, Giotto's Frescoes of the Nativity

Masquers

1950 Dec


Foreign Films, Movies
1950-1951


Shakespeare, William, Hamlet

Masquers

1951 Feb


Hamlet, Movies
1951 Feb


Sartre, Jean-Paul, Respectful Prostitute, The

Masquers

1951 Mar


O'Brien, Robert (AC 1954); Rotner, Robert (AC 1954) , Stay Loose

Freshman Musical

1951 Mar


Herbert, A. P., Two Gentlemen of Soho

Masquers

1951 Mar


Gilbert, W.S.; Sullivan, Arthur, Trial By Jury

Mead Opera Company

1951 Apr


Maeterlink, Maurice, Intruder, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1951 May


Wilder, Thornton, Love and How to Cure It

Dramatic Arts Classes

1951 May


Synge, John M., Riders to the Sea

Dramatic Arts Classes

1951 May


Boretz, Allen; Murray, John, Room Service

Masquers

1951 May


Coward, Noel, Ways and Means

Dramatic Arts Classes

1951 May


Shakespeare, William, Tempest, The

Masquers

1951 Nov


Sartre, Jean-Paul, No Exit

Masquers

1951 Dec


Elliot, Tom (AC 1952), Adapted from a story by John Riddell, Norris Plan, The

Masquers

1951 Dec


Quintero, Joaquin and Serfin, Sunny Morning, A

Masquers

1951 Dec


Foreign Films, Movies
1951-1952


Michael, James E. (AC 1932), Red Two

Masquers

1952 Feb


Hertz, Fred (AC 1955); Marks, Walter (AC 1955), H is Silent, The

Class of 1955 Freshman Musical

1952 Mar


Jeff Club Series, Movies
1952 Mar


Morton, John Madison; Sullivan, Arthur, Cox and Box

Dramatic Arts Classes

1952 May


Shakespeare, William, Henry IV, Part I

Dramatic Arts Classes

1952 May


Williams, Tenessee, Lady of Larkspur Lotion, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1952 May


Fry, Christopher, Lady's Not for Burning, The

Masquers

1952 May


Frost, Robert, Masque of Mercy, A

Dramatic Arts Classes

1952 May


Conkle, E. P., Muletail Prime

Dramatic Arts Classes

1952 May


Lady Gregory, Rising of the Moon, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1952 May


Keep it Clean

Chest Drive Musical

1952 Nov


Shakespeare, William, Midsummer Night's Dream, A

Masquers

1952 Nov


O'Brien, Robert (AC 1954); Rotner, Robert (AC 1954), Bon Vivant
1952 Dec


Foreign Films, Movies
1952-1953


Lord Jefferey Club Film Series, Movies
1952-1953


Radin, Eric '56; Music: I.W. Klein '56 and Fred Karlin '56; Lyrics: I.W. Klein '56 and Al Levenstein '56, Amherst Confidential

1956 Freshman Musical

1953


Glaspell, Susan, Trifles

A student sketch for setting only, in Map Case

1953


Tree, Johnathan, Fisherman, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1953 Jan


Fry, Christopher, Phoenix Too Frequent, A

Dramatic Arts Classes

1953 Jan


Corwin, Norman, Undecided Molecule, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1953 Jan


Gay, Jay
Britten, Benjamin
, Beggar's Opera, The

Masquers (6 folders)

1953 Feb


Strong, Austin, Drums of Oude

Dramatic Arts Classes

1953 May


Goodwin, Kenneth Sawyer, Game of Chess, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1953 May


Marquand, John P.; Kaufman, George F., Late George Alpey, The

Masquers

1953 May


Menotti, Gian-Carlo, Medium, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1953 May


O'Brien, Robert (AC 1954), Sound of Dreams, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1953 May


Miller, Arthur, Death of a Salesman

Masquers

1953 Nov


Book: Raden, Eric (AC 1956) Music: Klein, I. W. (AC 1956); Levenstein, Al (AC 1956); Atlas, James (AC 1956), Big Julie Cezer

Chest Drive Musical

1953 Dec


Foreign Films, Movies
1953-1954


O'Neill Eugene, Emperor Jones, The

Dramatic Arts Classes- Scenes

1954 Jan


O'Brien, Robert (AC 1954), Play With a Busted Balloon

Dramatic Arts Classes

1954 Jan


Shakespeare, William, Cymbeline

Masquers

1954 Feb


Todd, George E. (AC 1957); Kirshbaum, Gary (AC 1957), Pontem Perdent

Class of 1957 Freshman Musical

1954 Mar


Shaw, George Bernard, Back to Methuselah (In The Beginning)

Dramatic Arts Classes (2 folders)

1954 May


Rogers Jr., John William, Bumblepuppy

Dramatic Arts Classes

1954 May


Manley, William, Crowsnest, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1954 May


Leff, Arthur (AC 1956), Dinosaur's Nest, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1954 May


Back to Methuselah, In the Beginning
1954 May


Synge, J. M., In the Shadow of the Glen

Dramatic Arts Classes

1954 May


Heggen, Thomas; Logan, Joshua, Mister Roberts

Masquers

1954 May


Allen, Ralph (AC 1955), My Enemy, My Son

Dramatic Arts Classes

1954 May


adapted from "The Taming of the Shrew," by William Shakespeare, Petruchio and Katheriana (scenes)

Dramatic Arts Classes

1954 May


Francisco, William (AC 1955), Reach Out in Silence

Dramatic Arts Classes

1954 May


Shakespeare, William, Taming of the Shrew, The

Dramatic Association

1954 May


Gilbert, W.S.; Sullivan, Arthur, Trial By Jury

Gilbert and Sullivan Society

1954 May


Shaw, George Bernard, Man and Superman

Masquers

1954 Nov


Scott, Peggy, Giotto's Frescoes of the Nativity

Masquers

1954 Dec


Movies
1954-1955


Lord Jeffery Club Film Series, Movies
1954-1955


Saroyan, William, Hello Out There

Dramatic Arts Class

1955 Jan


Williams, Tenessee, Long Goodbye, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1955 Jan


Wilder, Thornton, Love and How to Cure It

Dramatic Arts Classes

1955 Jan


Smith College Dancers: Martha Meyers and Students, Dance
1955 Feb


Marks, Walter (AC 1955), Greek to ME

Class of 1955 Musical

1955 Feb


Shakespeare, William, Othello

Masquers

1955 Feb


Revue-in-the-Round

Amherst College Band for benefit of College Hall Committee

1955 Feb


Myers, Martha and her classes, Smith College Dancers
1955 Feb


Bagg, Robert (AC 1955), Soldier of the King

Chest Drive Show

1955 Mar


Henry Street Playhouse Dance Company, Dance
1955 Apr


Shaw, George Bernard, Candida

Dramatic Arts Classes

1955 May


Ibsen, Henrik, Enemy of the People, An

Dramatic Arts Classes

1955 May


Tenessee Williams, Glass Menagerie, The

Dramatic Arts Classes- scenes

1955 May


Johnston, Dennis, Golden Cuckoo, The

Masquers

1955 May


Shaw, George Bernanrd, Great Catherine

Dramatic Arts 80

1955 May


Shaw, George Bernardq, Heartbreak House (Scenes)

Dramatic Arts Classes

1955 May


Yeats, William Butler, Land of Heart's Desire, The

Dramatic Arts 80

1955 May


Molnar, Ferenc, Liliom

Dramatic Arts Classes, scene

1955 May


Valency, Maurice, Queen's Gambit
1955 May 13


Fienberg, Barry (AC 1958), Take Back Your Monks

Freshman Musical

1955 May


Williams, Tennessee, Ten Blocks on the Cmaino Real

Dramatic Arts 80

1955 May


Sophocles, Oedipus Rex

Masquers

1955 Nov


Dramatic Association Play Readings

Dramatic Association

1955 Dec


Movies
1955-1956


Moliere, Doctor in Spite of Himself, The

Dramatic Arts Class see: Le Medicin Malgre Lui

1956 Jan


Shaw, George Bernard, Shewing-Up of Blanco Poanet, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1956 Jan


Moliere, Miser, The

Masquers

1956 Feb


Book and Music: Klein, I.W. (AC 1956); Levenstein, Alan (AC 1956); Karlin, Fredrich (AC 1956), Over 21

Senior Musical 1956

1956 Mar


Henry Street Playhouse Dance Company
1956 Apr


Shaw, George Bernard, Androcles and the Lion

Dramatic Arts Classes - Prologue (2 folders)

1956 May


Strindberg, August, Miss Julie

Dramatic Arts Class

1956 May


Yeats, William Butler, Pot of Broth, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1956 May


Chekhov, Anton, Proposal, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1956 May


Lady Gregory, Rising of the Moon, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1956 May


Riggs, Lynn, Roadside

Masquers

1956 May


Fry, Christopher, Thor With Angels

Dramatic Arts Class

1956 May


Sophocles, Antigone

Masquers Freshman Showcase (2 folders)

1956 Oct


Patton, Alan, Cry the Beloved Country

The Bishops Company

1956 Nov


Ibsen, Henrik, Hedda Gabler

Masquers

1956 Nov


Movies
1956-1957


Copeland, Haskell, Amherst -1984

Faculty

1957


Euripides, translated by Robert Bagg (AC 1957), Cyclops, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1957 Jan


O'Neill, Eugene, Ile

Dramatic Arts Class

1957 Jan


Williams, Tenessee, This Proprty is condemned

Dramatic Arts Class

1957 Jan


Marlowe, Christopher, Doctor Faustus

Masquers

1957 Feb


Shaw, George Bernard, Androcles and the Lion

Dramatic Arts Classes (2 folders)

1957 May


Shaw, George Bernard, Candida

Dramatic Arts Classes

1957 May


Zeiger, Henry, Five Days

Dramatic Arts Classes

1957 May


Bagg, Robert, Nauscisa

see: Nostia

1957 May


Bagg, Robert (AC 1957), Nostia

Dramatic Arts Classes

1957 May


Adapted from MacKinlay Kantor's "Andersonville" by Robert West (AC 1958, Swamp Scene

Dramatic Arts Classes

1957 May


Bagg, Robert- lyrics; Kirshbaou, Gary- book; Todd, George- music and lyrics, Up and Adam

Senior Musical (Class of 1957)

1957 May


Viertel, Peter; Shaw, Irwin, Survivors, The

Masquers

1957 Nov


Scott, Peggy, Giotto's Frescoes of the Nativity

Masquers

1957 Dec


Movies
1957-1958


Sheehan, Lawrence (AC 1961), Declunk and Fall of Old Pawnbroker Women and Their Sisters

1961 Delegation of Phi Psi

1958


Shakespeare, William, Romeo and Juliet

Masquers

1958 Feb


Euripides, translated by Robert Bagg (AC 1957), Cyclops, The
1958 Mar


Schnitzler, Arthur, Ronde, La

Student Production, never produced because of censorship

1958 Mar


Moliere , Malade Imaginaire, Le

Williams College Department of Romance Languages

1958 Apr


Pirandello, Luigi, Jar, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1958 May


Gogol, Nicolai, Marriage, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1958 May


Conrad, Joseph, One Day More

Dramatic Arts Classes

1958 May


Wilde, Oscar, Salome

Dramatic Arts Classes

1958 May


Anouilh, Jean, Thieve's Carnival

Masquers

1958 May


Shakespeare, William, Henry IV, Part I

Masquers

1958 Nov


Movies
1958-1959


Shakespeare, William, Henry IV, Part II

Masquers

1959 Mar


Amherst College Cinema Guild: Alexander Nevsky, Movies
1959 Apr


Amherst College Cinema Guild: Ivan the Terrible, Movies
1959 Apr


Ionesco, Eugene, Bald Soprano, The

Dramatic Arts Classes (2 folders)

1959 May


Farquhar, George, Beaux' Stratagem, The

Masquers (4 folders)

1959 May


Feinman, Barbara, Inheritance

Dramatic Arts Classes

1959 May


Jinxed
1959 May


Williams, Tennessee, Portrait of Madonna

Dramatic Arts Classes

1959 May


Carona, Alefandro (sic), Well Cudgeled Cuckold, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1959 May


Oedipus Rex (Stratford, Ontario), Movies
1959 Oct


Gorky, Maxim, Lower Depths, The

Masquers

1959 Nov


Giraudoux, Jean, Apollo of Bellac, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1959 Dec


O'Casey, Sean, Shadow of a Gunman, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1959 Dec


Foreign Films, Movies
1959-1960


Miller, Arthur, View From the Bride, A

Dramatic Arts Class

1960 Jan


Aeschylus, Orestia, The

Masquers

1960 Mar


Brecht, Bertolt, Measures Taken, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1960 May


Rappoport, Marhean, Trap is a Small Place, A

Dramatic Arts Classes

1960 May


Barbash, Steven (AC 1960), Unfortunate Example, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1960 May


Shaw, George Bernard, You Never Can Tell

Masquers

1960 May


Purcell, Don Quixote

London Intimate Opera Company

1960 Oct


Offenbach, Jacques and Jacueline (sic)

London Intimate Opera Company

1960 Oct


Arne, Thomas and Sally

London Intimate Opera Company

1960 Oct


Foreign Films, Movies
1960-1961


Miller, Arthur, Crucible, The

Masquers

1961 Mar


Coward, Noel, Fumed Oak

Dramatic Arts CLasses

1961 May


Rattigan, Terence , Harlequinade

Dramatic Arts Classes

1961 May


Pirandello, Luigi, Right You Are

Masquers

1961 May


Shakespeare, William, Richard III

Masquers

1961 Nov


Ibsen, Henrik, Wild Duck, The

Masquers

1961 Nov


Foreign Films, Movies
1961-1962


Shaw, George Bernard, Saint Joan

Masquers

1962 Jan


Brown, Lew; DeSylva, B. G.; Henderson, Ray; Schwab, Laurence, Good News

Masquers

1962 Mar


Laurents, Arthur, Clearing in the Woods, A

Honors Thesis

1962 May


Tree, Johnathan, Fisherman, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1962 May


Chekhov, Anton, Jubilee, A

Dramatic Arts Class

1962 May


O'Casey, Sean, Moon Shines on Kylenamoc, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1962 May


Williams, Tennessee, Purification

Dramatic Arts Class

1962 May


Barrie, James, Twelve Pound Lock, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1962 May


Shearwood, James (AC 1963), Uninvited Tea Party

Dramatic Arts Class

1962 May


Chekhov, Anton, Jubilee, A

Dramatic Arts Class

1962 Jun


Siege of the Summerhouse (Student), Movies
1962 Jun


Barrie, James, Twelve Pound Lock, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1962 Jun


Shearwood, James (AC 1963), Uninvited Tea Party

Dramatic Arts Class

1962 Jun


Brecht, Bertolt, Good Woman of Setzuan, The

Masquers

1962 Nov


Foreign Films, Movies
1962-1963


Shakespeare, William, Hamlet

Masquers

1963 Jan


Euripides, translated by Robert Bagg (AC 1957), Cyclops, The
1963 Mar


Duello, Ill (Commedia dell' Arte)

Student Production, Masters Thesis

1963 Mar


Introducing Dance: Carolyn Stearn Cole and Students, Dance
1963 Apr


Shaw, George Bernard, Dark Lady of the Sonnets, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1963 May


Shearwood, James (AC 1963), It is Necessary to Cultivate Our Garden

Dramatic Arts Classes

1963 May


Garcia Lorca, Federico (John Emigh (AC 1964), Love of Don Perlimpin for Belisa in His Garden, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1963 May


Shakespeare, William, Midsummer Night's Dream, A

Dramatic Arts Class

1963 May


Student Films, Movies
1963 May


Sheridan, Richard Brinsley, Rivals, The

Masquers

1963 May


Albee, Edward, Sand Box, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1963 May


Fiddledeedee

Senior Class (AC 1964) Revue

1963 Oct


Duerrenmatt, Friedrich, Visit, The

Masquers

1963 Nov


Henry V, Movies
1963 Dec


Beckett, Samuel, Waiting for Godot

Student Production

1963 Dec


Foreign Films, Movies
1963-1964


Bennington College Dance Group, The
1964 Jan
1966 Feb


The Bennington College Dance Group, Dance
1964 Jan


Ionesco, Eugene, Jacques ou la Soumission

Amherst College French Department

1964 Mar


Beckett, Samuel, Act Without Words

Dramatic Arts Classes (2 folders)

1964 May


Levitt, Saul, Andersonville Trial, The

Masquers (2 folders)

1964 May


Shearwood, James (AC 1963), I. H. Stamps

Dramatic Arts Classes

1964 May


Moliere, translated by Janet Barton Morgan and Thomas S. Turgeon (AC 1964), Learned Ladies, The

Student Production (Honors Thesis)

1964 May


Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World, Movies
1964 May


McDougall, George (AC 1964); Elowitch, Robert (AC 1965), Pedestal, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1964 May


O'Neill, Eugene, Lon Day's Journey Into Night

Masquers

1964 Oct


Behan, Grendan , Hostage, The

Masquers

1964 Dec


Foreign Films, Movies
1964-1965


Shakespeare, William, Gulling of Malvolie, The scenes from Twelfth Night

Masquers

1965 Jan


Laroque Bey Dance Theater, Dance
1965 Feb


Shakespeare, William, King Lear

Masquers

1965 Feb


Labiche, Eugene, Station Champbaudet, Le

Amherst College French Department

1965 Apr


Elowitch, Robert (AC 1964), Two Parties in a Playroom

Student Production (Honors Thesis)

1965 Apr


Anouilh, Jean, Antigone

Scenes from. Dramatic Arts Class (2 folders)

1965 May


Pirandello, Luigi , Chee-Chee

Dramatic Arts Class

1965 May


Strong, Austin, Drums of Oude

Dramatic Arts Classes

1965 May


Kitchenjohn, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1965 May


Beckett, Samuel, Krapp's Last Tape

Dramatic Arts Class

1965 May


Black, David (AC 1967), Marriage, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1965 May


Shearwood, James (AC 1963), Painting Day

Dramatic Arts Class

1965 May


Pinter, Harold, Caretaker, The

Masquers

1965 Sep


Shakespeare, William, Macbeth

Masquers

1965 Nov


Pinter, Harold, Lover, The

Student Production

1965 Dec


Foreign Films, Movies
1965-1966


Temchin, Jack (AC 1968), Tale of the Queer Barkeep, The

Student Production

1966 Jan


The Bennington College Dance Group, Dance
1966 Feb


Drunkard, The

Masquers

1966 Mar


Adam Plays from the Medieval York Cycle

Dramatic Arts Class (2 folders)

1966 Apr


Synge, J. M., In the Shadow of the Glen

Dramatic Arts Class

1966 Apr


Ionesco, Eugene, Lesson, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1966 Apr


Yeats, William Butler, Pot of Broth, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1966 Apr


Shaw, George Bernard, Press Cuttings

Dramatic Arts Class

1966 Apr


Chekhov, Anton, Proposal, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1966 Apr


Albee, Edward, American Dream, The

Thesis Production (2 folders)

1966 May


Evening with Raymond Eisenstark, An

A Happening (?)

1966 May


Jones, Tom; Schmidt, Harvey, Fantastics, The

Student Production

1966 May


Schisgal, Murray, Tiger, The

Thesis Production

1966 May


Wilder, Thornton, Happy Journey, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1966 Jun


Kesselring, Joseph, Arsenic and Old Lace

Masquers (4 folders)

1966 Aug


Nugent, Elliot; Thurber, James, Male Animal, The

Masquers

1966 Sep


Hart, Moss; Kaufman, George S., You Can't Take It With You

Masquers

1966 Sep


Film Society
1966 Oct


Film Society, Movies
1966 Oct


Marat/Sade

see: Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat as Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton Under the Direction of the Marquis de Sade

1966 Nov


Weiss, Peter, Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat as Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton Under the Direction of the Marquis de Sade

see: Marat/Sade

1966 Nov


Foreign Films, Movies
1966-1967


Eliot, T.S., Murder in the Cathedral

Department of Dramatic Arts and Grace Episcopal Church

1967 Jan


Tourneur, Cyril, Revenger's Tragedy, The

Masquers

1967 Mar


Albee, Edward, Zoo Story, The

70 Players

1967 Mar


Chekhov, Anton , Boor, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1967 Apr


Moritmer, John, Dock Brief, The

Student Production (Honors Thesis)

1967 Apr


Ghelderode, Michel de, Escurial

Dramatic Arts Class

1967 Apr


Brecht, Bertolt, Informer, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1967 Apr


Pirandello, Luigi, License, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1967 Apr


Ionesco, Eugene, New Tenant, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1967 Apr


May, Elaine, Not Enough Rope

Dramatic Arts Classes

1967 Apr


Shaw, George Bernard, Passion, Poison and Petrifaction

Dramatic Arts Class

1967 Apr


Kirkland, Joseph , Dummy, The

Stone Theater Group

1967 May


Man with the Flower in his Mouth

Student Production

1967 May


Strindberg, August, Miss Julie

Thesis Production

1967 May


Temchin, Jack (AC 1968), Pinky, or the Death of the Boss

Student Production

1967 May


Williams, Tennessee, Talk to Me Like the Rain and Let Me Listen

Student Production

1967 May


Schisgal, Murray, Typists, The

Thesis Production

1967 May


Shaw, George Bernard, Arms and the Man

Masquers (2 folders)

1967 Aug


Thomas, Brandon, Charley's Aunt

Masquers

1967 Sep


Jellicoe, Ann, Knack, The

Masquers

1967 Sep


Ros, Reginald, Twelve Angry Men

70 Players

1967 Oct


Shakespeare, William, Tempest, The

Masquers

1967 Nov


Williams, Tennesse, Glass Menagerie, The

Student Production (independent study)

1967 Dec


Foreign Films, Movies
1967-1968


Beckett, Samuel, Endgame

Student Thesis Production

1968 Jan


Cox, Louis O.; Chapman, Robert, Billy Budd

70 Players

1968 Feb


Pinter, Harold, Dumbwaiter, The

Student Production

1968 Feb


Ghelderode, Michel de, Escurial

Stone Theater Group

1968 Feb


Temchin, Jacob (AC 1968), Team, The

Stone Theater Group

1968 Feb


Brecht, Bertolt, Man's a Man, A

Masquers

1968 Mar


Garvin, Fred, Buffalo Meat

Berkshire Festival Playwrights Workshop

1968 Apr


Kalter, Drew (AC 1970), Hitler the Stud, or Sex and the Single Fueher

70 Players

1968 Apr


Wilson, Lanford, Madness of Lady Bright, The

Stone Theater Group

1968 Apr


McClure, Michael, Beard, The

Stone Theater Group

1968 May


Osborne, John, Look Back in Anger

Student Production

1968 May


Schisgal, Murray, Luv

Student Thesis Production

1968 May


Machiavelli, Niccolo, Mandrake Root, The

Student Thesis Production

1968 May


Ritual, The (Student), Movies
1968 Jun


Fetdeau, Georges, Flea in Her Ear, A

Masquers

1968 Aug


Moliere, Tartuffe

Masquers

1968 Aug


Genet, Jean, Balcony, The

Masquers (3 folders)

1968 Sep


Ionesco, Eugene, Exit the King

70 Players

1968 Nov


Barton, John, Hollow Crown, The

Student Production

1968 Nov


Pirandello, Luigi, Six Characters in Search of An Author

Masquers

1968 Nov


Brecht, Bertolt; Weill, Kurt, Threepenny Opera, The

Student Independent Study

1968 Dec


Moliere (translated by James Bierman, AC faculty), Scapin

70 Players and Independent Study

1969 Feb


Williams, Tenessee, Camino Real

Masquers

1969 Mar


Steinman, Jim (AC 1969), Dream Engine, The

Independent Study Production

1969 Apr


Farce of Patelin, The

San Francisco Mime Group

1969 Apr


O'Neill, Eugene, Lon Day's Journey Into Night

70 Players and Independent Study

1969 Apr


White, Theodore M., Caesar at the Rubicon (Act III, Scenes 2 and 3)

Dramatic Arts Classes

1969 May


Ionesco, Eugene, Chairs, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1969 May


Pinter, Harold, Dwarfs, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1969 May


Horovitz, Israel, Indian Wants the Bronx, The

Dramatic Arts Class (Honors Thesis)

1969 May


Terry, Megan, Keep Tightly Closed in a Cool, Dry Place

Dramatic Arts Class

1969 May


Yeats, William Butler, On Baile's Strand

Dramatic Arts Classes

1969 May


Ignatoff, Elisha (AC 1971), Student and the Servant-Girl, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1969 May


Quintero, Joaquin and Serfin, Sunny Morning, A

Dramatic Arts Classes

1969 May


Williams, Tenessee, This Proprty is Condemned

Dramatic Arts Class

1969 May


O'Casey, Sean, Juno and the Paycock

Smith-Amherst Summer Theater

1969 Aug


Shaw, George Bernard, Pygmalion

Smith-Amherst Summer Theater

1969 Aug


Wilde, Oscar, Importance of Being Earnest, The

Smith-Amherst Summer Theater

1969 Sep


Plautus, Twin Menaechmi, The

Masquer's Freshman Showcase

1969 Oct


Cocteau, Jean, Maries de la Tour Eiffel, Les (in French, ballet-pantomime)

Student Production

1969 Nov


Chekhov, Anton, Three Sisters, The

Masquers

1969 Nov


Barton, John, Hollow Crown, The

Student Production

1969 Dec


Friday Night Films, Movies
1969-1970


Bentley, Bentley (AC 1970), I, A rock ballet

Independent Study Production

1970


Poe, Edgar Allen; story concept, Bentley, George (AC 1970), Ligeia

Independent Study

1970 Feb


Horowitz, Israel, Morning

70 Players

1970 Feb


Melfe, Leonard, Night

70 Players

1970 Feb


McNally, Terrence, Noon

70 Players

1970 Feb


Sophocles, Oedipus Rex

Independent Study Production

1970 Feb


McNally, Terrence, Botticelli

70 Players

1970 Mar


Boughton, Walter; Bierman, Jim; Alper, Jon- book and lyrics; Jensen, Paul- music, Lechery! Based on William Wycherly's The Country Wife

Masquers

1970 Mar


Horovitz, Israel, Rats

70 Players

1970 Mar


McNally, Terrence, Tour

70 Players

1970 Mar


Frisch, Max, Andorra

Student Production

1970 Apr


Witkiewics, Stanislaw, Madman and the Nun, The

70 Players

1970 Apr


Mrozek, Slawomir, Tango

Student Production

1970 Apr


Albee, Edward, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf

70 Players

1970 Apr


Balderston, John L.; Deane, Hamilton, Dracula

Dramatic Arts Class

1970 May


Livings, Henry, Eh?

Dramatic Arts Class

1970 May


Oppenheimer, Joel, Great American Desert, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1970 May


Student Films, Movies
1970 May


Gillette, William, Sherlock Holmes

Masquers

1970 Aug


Pinter, Harold, Birthday Party, The

Masquers

1970 Sep


Boretz, Allen; Murray, John, Room Service

Masquers

1970 Sep


Stoppard, Tom, Rosencrantz and Guildentstern Are Dead

Masquers

1970 Nov


Music: Charlap, Mark; Styne, Jule; Lyrics: Comden, Betty; Green, Adolph; Leigh, Carolyn , Peter Pan: A New Musical Version

Independent Study Production

1970 Dec


Buechner, Georg, Woyzeck

Independent Study Production

1970 Dec


Gorky, Maxim, Lower Depths, The

Dramatic Arts Student Production

1971 Jan


Shakespeare, William, Richard II

Masquers

1971 Mar


Horowitz, Israel, Hero

Independent Study Production

1971 Apr


Mednick, Murray, Sand

Dramatic Arts Production

1971 Apr


Saroyan, William, Time of Your Life

Student Production, four eight-track tapes of Sound Effects in Dramatic Activities miscellaneous objects and tape recordings

1971 Apr


Osborne, John, Under Plain Cover

Dramatic Arts Class

1971 Apr


Ferlinghetti, Lawrence, Vicitims of Amnesia

Dramatic Arts Class

1971 Apr


Beckett, Samuel, Waiting for Godot

Independent Study Production

1971 Apr


Genet, Jean, Blacks, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1971 May


Hayes, Joseph, Desperate Hours, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1971 May


Mrozek, Slawomir, Out at Sea

Dramatic Arts Classes

1971 May


Mrozek, Slawomir, Police, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1971 May


Pinter, Harold, Caretaker, The

Masquers

1971 Aug


Orton, Joe, What the Butler Saw

Masquers

1971 Aug


Chase, Mary, Harvey

Masquers

1971 Sep


O'Neill, Eugene, Iceman Cometh, The

Masquers

1971 Nov


Ibsen, Henrik, Hedda Gabler

Honors Thesis

1971 Dec


Nichols, Peter, Joe Egg

70 Players

1971-1973


Alice In Wonderland

Independent Study Production

1972 Jan


Shaw, George Bernard , Don Juan in Hell (from Man and Superman)

Student Production

1972 Jan


Brecht, Bertolt, Good Woman of Setzuan, The

Stone Theater Group

1972 Mar


Much Ado About Nothing

Masquers

1972 Mar


Eliot, T. S., Cocktail Party, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1972 Apr


Eaton, Dan (AC 1973), Letter, The

70 Players

1972 Apr


Foster, Paul, Tom Paine

70 Players

1972 Apr


Eaton, Dan (AC 1973), Visit, The

70 Players

1972 Apr


Shaw, George Bernard, Press Cuttings

Dramatic Arts Classes

1972 May


Canfield, Curtis (AC 1925), Seed and the Sowers, The

Reading

1972 May


Jarry, Alfred, Ubi Roi

Dramatic Arts Classes

1972 May


Albee, Edward, Zoo Story, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1972 May


Thomas, Brandon, Charley's Aunt

Masquers

1972 Sep


Bart, Lionel, Oliver!

Masquers

1972 Sep


Brecht, Bertolt; Weill, Kurt, Threepenny Opera, The

Masquers

1972 Sep


Shakespeare, William, Taming of the Shrew, The

Dramatic Association

1972 Oct


Brecht, Bertolt, Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, The

Masquers

1972 Nov


Cage, The

Performed by former Convicts

1972 Dec


Vian, Boris, Knacker's ABC, The

Thesis Production

1972 Dec


Lecture Committee Film Series, Movies
1972-1973


Eaton, Dan (AC 1973), Don Tomaso's Last Supper

Thesis Production

1973 Jan


?, Shadow, The

Student Production

1973 Jan


That a Simple Light May Rise Out of Complicated Darkness

Bread and Puppet Theater

1973 Jan


Witkiewics, Stanislaw, Madman and the Nun, The

New Cell Theater Ensemble

1973 Feb


Shakespeare, William, Hamlet

Masquers

1973 Mar


Millay, Edna St. Vincent, Aria da Capo

Dramatic Arts Classes

1973 Apr


Ionesco, Eugene, Lesson, The
1973 Apr


Eaton, Dam (AC 1973), Eddie

Dramatic Arts Classes Honors Thesis

1973 May


Brecht, Bertolt, Jewish Wife, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1973 May


Wilde, Oscar, Salome

Dramatic Arts Classes

1973 May


Frost, Tony (AC 1974), Switchman, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1973 May


Williams, Margery; adapted by the New Cell Theatre Ensemble, Velveteen Rabbit

New Cell Theatre Ensemble

1973 May


Bernstein, Leonard; Laurents, Arthur; Sondheim, Stephen, West Side Story

Masquers

1973 Sep


Kopit, Arthur, Indians

Masquers

1973 Nov


Classic Film Series: Treasure Island, Movies
1973 Nov


Williams, Tenessee, Camino Real

The Eugene O'Neill Theater Center of the Natural Theater Institute

1973 Dec


Pinter, Harold, Dumbwaiter, The

Student Production

1973 Dec


Shepard, Sam, Red Cross

New Cell Theater Ensemble

1973 Dec


Lecture Committee Film Series, Movies
1973-1974


Proposion, The (sic)

Workshop and Performance

1974 Jan


Osborne, John, Look Back in Anger

Masquers

1974 Feb


Barry, Patrick (AC 1974), Rider's Ward

Thesis Production

1974 Feb


Pioneer Valley Ballet Guild with Berkshire Walnut High School, Dance
1974 Mar


Moliere, Fourberies de Scapin, Les (in French)

Departments of Dramatic Arts and French

1974 Mar


Rozewicz, Tadeusz, Interrupted Act, The

New Cell Theater Ensemble

1974 Mar


Jaster, Mark; Roebush, Valerie, Mime Show, A

New Cell Theater Emsemble

1974 Mar


Pioneer Valley Ballet Guild with Berkshire Ballet and Walnut Hill School
1974 Mar


Moliere, School for Wives

Masquers

1974 Mar


Maddow, Ben, In a Cold Hotel

Dramatic Arts Class

1974 Apr


Sachler, Howard, Nine O'Clock Mail, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1974 Apr


Frost, Tony (AC 1974), Pendragon

Thesis Production

1974 Apr


Christopho

Celebrant Actors Theater Group

1974 May


Kat of Amherst, Improvisations

See: Festival of Alternative Theatre

1974 May


Laing: Improvisations

Theatre, Bryant Pond, Maine see: Festival of Alternative Theatre

1974 May


Howard, Don (AC 1974), Paul Bunyan

Thesis Production

1974 May


Williams, Tennessee, Portrait of Madonna

Thesis Production

1974 May


Seven Meditations on Political Sads-Masochism

Living Theatre Collective see: Festival of Alternative Theatre

1974 May


Barry, Patrick (AC 1974), Strangers

Dramatic Arts Classes

1974 May


Yankowicz, Susan, The New Cell Theatre Ensemble
1974 May


Williams, Tenessee, This Proprty is Condemned

Dramatic Arts Class

1974 May


Two Penny Circus

see: Festival of Alternative Theatre

1974 May


What Did You Say That For?

Free Theatre see: Festival of Alternative Theatre

1974 May


Sanchez, Sonia, Sister Son/Ji

Dramatic Arts and Black Studies Departments

1974 Sep


Gelbart, Larry; Shevelove, Burt; Sondheim, Stephen, Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, A

Masquers

1974 Oct


Profit Making From Movies, Movies
1974 Oct


Elder III, Leone, Ceremonies in Dark Old Men

Honors Thesis

1974 Nov


Calderon, Life is a Dream

Student Production

1974 Nov


Giraudoux, Jean, Guerre de Troie N'aura pas Lieu

Departments of French and Dramatic Arts

1974 Dec


Pirandello, Luigi, Henry IV

Maquers

1974 Dec


Amherst College Classic Film Series, Movies
1974-1975


Amherst College Film Schedule, Movies
1974-1975


Audio Visual Equipment and Service, Movies
1974-1975


Feiffer, Jules, Little Murders

Thesis Production

1975 Jan


Laroque Bey Dance Theater
1975 Feb


performed by Mark Jaster (AC 1977), Mime
1975 Feb


King, C. G. (AC 1861); Blagden, T. (AC 1861), Cattle Show

Celebration Mime Theater Company

1975 Mar


Shakespeare, William, Cymbeline

Masquers

1975 Mar


Beckett, Samuel, Endgame

Department of Dramatic Arts and French Department

1975 Mar


Beckett, Samuel, Fin de Partie (in French)

Departments of Dramatic Arts and French

1975 Mar


Giraudoux, Jean, Apollo of Bellac, The

Dramatic Arts Class (2 folders)

1975 Apr


Coover, Robert, Love Scene

Dramatic Arts Class

1975 Apr


O'Neill, Eugene, All God's Chillun Got Wings

Dramatic Arts Classes (2 folders)

1975 May


Genet, Jean, Maids, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1975 May


Stoppard, Tom, Real Inspector Hound, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1975 May


Strindberg, August, Creditors

70 Players

1975 Oct


Green, Paul; Wright, Richard, Native Son

Masquers

1975 Oct


Strindberg, August, Stronger, The

70 Players

1975 Oct


Euripides, Bacchae, The

Peter Arnott and his puppets

1975 Nov


O'Casey, Sean, Plough and the Stars, The

Masquers

1975 Dec


Amherst College Film Schedule, Movies
1975-1976


Lecture Committee Film Series, Movies
1975-1976


Ruben, Richard G. (AC 1976), Rich Ruben Review
1976


Brecht, Bertolt; Weill, Kurt, Threepenny Opera, The

Thesis Production

1976 Jan


Capuletta, or Romeo and Juliet Restored!

Amherst Public Library

1976 Feb


see: Daniel Lewis Dance Repertory Company, Contemporary Dance System
1976 Feb


Contemporary Dance System, Dance
1976 Feb


Gilbert, W. S.; Sullivan, Arthur, Sorcerer, The

Amherst Gilbert and Sullivan Society

1976 Feb


Sophocles, Ajax (in Greek)

Departments of Classics and Dramatic Arts

1976 Mar


Shakespeare, William, Julius Caesar

Masquers

1976 Mar


see: Daniel Lewis Dance Repertory Company, Contemporary Dance System
1976 Apr


Contemporary Dance System, Dance
1976 Apr


Gardner, Herb, Thousand Clowns, A

Dramatic Arts Class

1976 Apr


Thoughts on the Instant of Greeting a Freak on the Street (Van Itallie, Jean-Claude; Thie, Sharon), Metaphores (Duberman, Martin), The Unexpected Memoirs of Bernard Mergendeiler (Feiffer, Jules), Collision Course, Scenes From

Dramatic Arts Class

1976 May


Amalrik, Andrei, Is Uncle Jack a Conformist?

Dramatic Arts Class

1976 May


Duberman, Martin, Metaphors

Dramatic Arts Class, see: Collision Course

1976 May


Shaffer, Peter, Private Ear, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1976 May


Shaffer, Peter, Public Eye, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1976 May


Pinter, Harold, Slight Ache, A

Dramatic Arts Class

1976 May


Van Itallie, Jean-Claude; Thie, Sharon, Thoughts on the Instant of Greeting a Friend on the Street

Dramatic Arts Class, see: Collision Course

1976 May


Feiffer, Jules, Unexpected Memoirs of Bernard Bergendeiler, The

Dramatic Arts Course see:Collision Course

1976 May


Shea, Steven, Whacked Out on Route 116

Dramatic Arts Class

1976 May


Gesner, Clark; Schulz, Charles M., You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown

Dramatic Arts Class

1976 May


Shaffer, Anthony, Sleuth

Student Production

1976 Jun


Sheridan, Richard Brinsley, School for Scandal, The

Masquers

1976 Oct


Luce, William, Belle of Amherst, The

Harris

1976 Nov


van Itallie, Jean-Claude, Meadea

Dramatic Arts

1976 Nov


Van Itallie, Jean-Claude, Interview (from America Hurrah)

Dramatic Arts Class

1976 Dec


Buechner, Georg, Woyzeck

Thesis Production in Mime

1976 Dec


see: Daniel Lewis Dance Repertory Company, Contemporary Dance System
1977 Jan


Contemporary Dance System, Dance
1977 Jan


Lessing, Doris, Play With a Tiger

Thesis Production

1977 Jan


see: Daniel Lewis Dance Repertory Company, Contemporary Dance System
1977 Feb


Contemporary Dance System, Dance
1977 Feb


Deutsch, Jefferey (AC 1977), Drying Up

Thesis Production

1977 Feb


Shakespeare, William, Tempest, The

Masquers

1977 Mar


Lockhart, Samuel Kerr '77, Ballad of Svejk, The

Based on The Good Soldier Svejk by Jaroslav Hasek; Independent Study Production (3 folders)

1977 Apr


Bullins, Ed, C'mon Back to Heavenly House

Masquers

1977 Apr


see: Daniel Lewis Dance Repertory Company, Contemporary Dance System
1977 Apr


Contemporary Dance System, Dance
1977 Apr


Family

Caravan Theatre

1977 Apr


Sophocles, Antigone

Classics Department (in Greek)

1977 May


Schwartz, Stephen; Tebelak, John-Michael, Godspell

Honors Thesis

1977 May


Coward, Noel; Cook Roderick, Oh Coward!

70 Players

1977 May


Abbott, George; Loesser, Frank, Where's Charley

Masquers

1977 Oct


Pinget, Robert, Architruc

Dramatic Arts Class

1977 Dec


Yaconiello, Nicole "Joanna" (AC 1978), Chiaroscuro

Dramatic Arts Class

1977 Dec


Shaw, George Bernard, Dark Lady of the Sonnets, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1977 Dec


Tzara, Tristan, Gas Heart, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1977 Dec


Inge, William, Glory in the Flower

Dramatic Arts Class

1977 Dec


Wilson, Lanford, Great Nebula in Orion, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1977 Dec


Bullins, Ed, How Do You Do

Dramatic Arts Class

1977 Dec


Ionesco, Eugene, Lesson, The
1977 Dec


Bologna, Joseph; Taylor, Renee, Lovers and Other Strangers

Dramatic Arts Class

1977 Dec


Boch, Jerry; Hornick, Sheldon, Passionella (from The Apple Tree)

Dramatic Arts Class

1977 Dec


Saroyan, William, Saroyan, Scenes From

Dramatic Arts Class

1977 Dec


Shakespeare, William , Merchant of Venice, The

Masquers

1978 Jan


Daniel Lewis Dance Repertory Company, Dance
1978 Feb


Daniel Lewis Dance Repertory Company

See: Contemporary Dance System

1978 Feb


Yeats, W.B., At the Hawk's Well (in the Cuchulain Cycle)

Thesis Production

1978 Mar


Crowley, Mark, Boys in the Band, The

Thesis Production

1978 Mar


Yeats, William Butler, Cuchulain Cycle, The

English and Dramatic Arts Thesis Production

1978 Mar


W. B. Yeats, Death of Cuchulain, The (in the Cuchulain Cycle)

Thesis Production

1978 Mar


Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, Finta Semplice, La (in Italian)

Music and Dramatic Arts Departments

1978 Mar


Yeats, W. B., Green Helmet, The (in The Cuchulain Cycle)

Thesis Production

1978 Mar


Sophocles, Oedipus Rex

Peter Arnott and His Puppets

1978 Mar


Yeats, William Butler, On Baile's Strand

Thesis Production

1978 Mar


Yeats, W. B., Only Jealousy of Emer, The (in the Cuchulain Cycle)

Thesis Production

1978 Mar


Rabe, Dave, Sticks and Bones

Thesis Production

1978 Mar


Deux Farces Medievals: La Tarte et Le Pate, Le Chaudronnier
1978 Apr


Eccentric Theatrics Created Improvisation Troupe
1978 Apr


Jones II, Thomas W. (AC 1978), Every Father's Child

Thesis Production

1978 Apr


Alfred, William, Hogan's Goat

Masquers

1978 Apr


Pinter, Harold, Homecoming, The

Masquers

1978 Apr


Le Chandronnier (The Tin Smith)

see:Deux Farces Medievalssses

1978 Apr


see: Deux Farces Medievals, Tarte et le Pate, La
1978 Apr


Brody, Jane; Coward, Noel; Sheohman, Tom; Grusecki, Bob, Nice Faces of 1943

70 Players

1978 May


Medoff, Mark, Wager, The

Dramamtic Arts Production

1978 May


Dale, Jim; Dunlop, Frank, Scapino!

Masquers

1978 Oct


Don't Bother We're Here

Student Revue

1978 Nov


Chase, Mary, Harvey

Student Production

1978 Nov


Shaffer, Peter, Black Comedy

Dramatic Arts Class

1978 Dec


Calino, Lewis John, Brick and the Rose, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1978 Dec


Shine, Ted, Contribution

Dramatic Arts Class

1978 Dec


Holy Night, The, Dance
1978 Dec


Leininger, Nick, Golden Fleece, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1978 Dec


Holy Night, The (A Masque)

Thesis Production

1978 Dec


Childress, Alice, Majo

Dramatic Arts Class

1978 Dec


Shine, Ted, Mojo

Dramatic Arts Class

1978 Dec


Mamet, David, Sexual Perversity in Chicago

Dramatic Arts Class

1978 Dec


Courteline, Georges, These Cornfields

Dramatic Arts Class

1978 Dec


Jasper, Mark, Ceremonies, A Mime Suite

Dramatic Arts Department

1979 Jan


Shakespeare, William, Henry IV, Part I

Masquers

1979 Jan


Moss, Ellis (AC 1979), Bystanders

Thesis Production

1979 Feb


Beckett, Samuel, Krapp's Last Tape

Thesis Production

1979 Feb


Olson, Marcus (adapted from Samuel Beckett's novel), Molloy

Thesis Production

1979 Feb


Moss, Ellis (AC 1979), Noorwoods, The

Thesis Production

1979 Feb


Masteroff, Joe;Kander, John; Ebb, Fred, Cabaret

Thesis Production

1979 Mar


Daniel Lewis Dance Repertory, Dance
1979 Mar


Daniel Lewis Dance Repertory Company

See: Contemporary Dance System

1979 Mar


Going Thorugh College (Student), Movies
1979 Mar


Pinero, Miguel, Short Eyes

Student Production

1979 Apr


Aeschylus, Agamemnon (in Greek)

Classics Department

1979 May


Sondheim, Stephen; Berstein Leonard; Rodgers, Mary; Rodgers, Richard; Sherrin, Ned; Styne, Jule, Side by Side

70 Players

1979 May


Jaster, Mark (AC 1978), Found Sounds

Eureka Ensemble, USA

1979 Aug


Ledes, Richard C. (AC 1979), Hippolytus

Eureka Ensemble, USA

1979 Aug


Olson, Marcus (adapted from Samuel Beckett's novel), Molloy

Eureka Ensemble

1979 Aug


Shakespeare, William, Measure for Measure

Masquers

1979 Oct


Terry, Megan, Comings and Goings a theatre game

Dramatic Arts Class

1979 Nov


Shine, Ted, Herbert III

Dramatic Arts Class

1979 Nov


Synge, John M., Riders to the Sea

Dramatic Arts Classes

1979 Nov


Childress, Alice, Wine in the Wilderness

Dramatic Arts Class

1979 Nov


May, Elaine, Adaptation

Dramatic Arts Class

1979 Dec


Ferlinghetti, Lawrence, Alligation, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1979 Dec


Albee, Edward, American Dream, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1979 Dec


Jones, LeRoi, Dutchman

Dramatic Arts Class

1979 Dec


Richardson, Jack, Gallows Humor

Dramatic Arts Class

1979 Dec


Jones, LeRoi, Great Goodness of Life (A Coon Show)

Dramatic Arts Class

1979 Dec


Brecht, Bertolt, Measures Taken, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1979 Dec


Bullins, Ed, Michael

Dramatic Arts Class

1979 Dec


Miracles of Saint Nicholas

Early Music Program and Theatre Departments of the Five Colleges

1979 Dec


Yeats, William Butler, Purgatory

Dramatic Arts Class

1979 Dec


Yeats, William Butler, Time and the Witch Vivien

Dramatic Arts Class

1979 Dec


Shaffer, Peter, White Liars, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1979 Dec


Eyen, Tom, White Whore and the Bit Player, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1979 Dec


David, Ossie; Udell, Peter; Rose, Philip; Geld, Gary, Purlie

Masquers

1980 Jan


Mamet, David, American Buffalo

Dramatic Arts

1980 Feb


Ward, Douglas Turner, Day of Absence

Dramatic Arts Classes

1980 Feb


Claudel, Paul; translation by Whit Wales III, (AC 1982E), Exchange, The

Departments of Dramatic Arts and Romance Languages

1980 Feb


Ward, Douglas Turner, Happy Ending

Dramatic Arts Class

1980 Feb


Stage adaption of the classical Indian epic with puppets and masks by Lenore Plate, Ramayana

Narada Puppet Works, Smith College

1980 Feb


Dance 80 (Five College), Dance
1980 Mar


Daniel Lewis Dance Repertory Company and Students, Dance 80
1980 Mar


Cohen, Douglass J. (AC 1980), Dr. Jekyll and the Mr. Hyde Bar: A Contemporary Musical Fantasy Loosely Based on Robert Louis Stevenson's Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

Honors Thesis

1980 Mar


Woodbridge, Larry (AC 1980), Essential Facts of Life, The

American Studies Dramatic Arts Thesis Production

1980 Mar


Blitzstein, Marc, Cradle Will Rock, The

Department of Dramatic Arts and Friends of Amherst Music

1980 Apr


Solorzano, Carlos, Manos de Dios, Las

Dramatic Arts and Spanish Departments

1980 Apr


Don't Bother We're Here: The Last Judgement

Student Revue

1980 May


concept: Frearnley, John; Lewine, Richard, Rogers and Hart: A Musical Celebration

70 Players

1980 May


Handel, George Frideric, Aeis and Galatea

Five College Early Music Program

1980 Sep


Aristophanes, Clouds, The

Classics Department

1980 Oct


Fetdeau, Georges, Flea in Her Ear, A

Masquers

1980 Oct


Randleman, III, Thomas Lee (AC 1981E), Crickets

Honors Thesis

1980 Nov


Weller, Michael, Loose Ends

Honors Thesis

1980 Nov


Who's Latent

70 Players Revue

1980 Nov


Millay, Edna St. Vincent, Aria da Capo

Dramatic Arts Classes

1980 Dec


Pinter, Harold, Collection, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1980 Dec


The Selchie's Seed, Dance

Student Thesis

1980 Dec


Shepard, Sam, Holy Ghostly

Dramatic Arts Class

1980 Dec


Williams, Tenessee, Long Goodbye, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1980 Dec


Maljean, Jean Raymond, Message from Cougar, A

Dramatic Arts Class

1980 Dec


New York Baroque Dance Company
1980 Dec


New York Baroque Dance Company, New York Baroque Dance Company
1980 Dec


Stoppard, Tom, Real Inspector Hound, The

Dramatic Arts Classes

1980 Dec


Novel: Shulamith Oppenheim, Selchie's Seed, The (Dance performance)

Honors Thesis

1980 Dec


Barrie, James, Twelve Pound Lock, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1980 Dec


Wakefield Second Shepherd's Play

Dramatic Arts Class

1980 Dec


Shange, Ntozake, For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf

Honors Thesis

1981 Jan


Genet, Jean, Balcony, The

Masquers (3 folders)

1981 Feb


Gay, Jay
Britten, Benjamin
, Beggar's Opera, The

Part of Music Department Honors Thesis

1981 Feb


Tremblay, Michel, Bonjour, La, Bonjour

Dramatic Arts

1981 Mar


Catch a Falling Star

70 Players Revue

1981 Mar


Don't Stop Now

70 Players Revue

1981 Mar


For Better of For Worse

Traveling Group

1981 Mar


Tenessee Williams, Glass Menagerie, The

Honors Thesis Production

1981 Mar


Lewis Dance Company and Students, Portraits: A Dance Concert
1981 Apr


Breseke, David Quinn (AC 1982), Re-Life

Dramatic Arts Class

1981 Apr


Childress, Alice, Trouble in Mind

Dramatic Arts Student Production

1981 Apr


Joke's on Them, The

70 Players Revue

1981 May


Euripides, Meadea

Dramatic Arts Student Production

1981 May


Gray, Simon, Otherwise Engaged

70 Players

1981 May


Chekhov, Anton, Sea Gull, The

Masquers

1981 May


Euripides, Alcestis

Amherst Classics Department Reading

1981 Oct


Shakespeare, Williams, As You Like It

Masquers (3 folders)

1981 Oct


Talent Show

70 Players Revue

1981 Oct


O'Neill, Eugene, Lon Day's Journey Into Night

Honors Thesis Production

1981 Nov


Shange, Ntozake, Boogie-Woogie Landscape

Dramatic Arts Class

1981 Dec


Levin, Victor (AC 1983), Death in Scarsdale

Dramatic Arts Class

1981 Dec


Genet, Jean, Deathwatch

Dramatic Arts Class

1981 Dec


Terry, Megan, Gloaming, Oh My Darling, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1981 Dec


Euripides, Helen

A reading by the Classics Department

1981 Dec


May, Elaine, Not Enough Rope

Dramatic Arts Classes

1981 Dec


Shaffer, Peter, Private Ear, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1981 Dec


Shaffer, Peter, Public Eye, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1981 Dec


Anything Funny

70 Players Revue

1982 Feb


Stracher, Cameron (AC 1983), Impressions

Dramatic Arts Student

1982 Feb


Moliere, Misanthrope, Le

Le Centre Dramatizue National de Sud-Est

1982 Feb


Bernstein, Leonard; Laurents, Arthur; Sondheim, Stephen, West Side Story

Masquers

1982 Feb


Wilde, Oscar, Importance of Being Earnest, The

Honors Thesis Production

1982 Mar


Sophocles, Oedipus Rex

Peter Arnott and his Puppets

1982 Mar


Asian Festival
1982 Apr


Shepard, Sam, Curse of the Starving Class

Masquers

1982 Apr


Berry, David, G. R. Point

Dramatic Arts Student Production

1982 Apr


Schwartz, Stephen; Tebelak, John-Michael, Godspell

Student Production

1982 Apr


Ian McKellan Acting Shakespeare
1982 Apr


Along a Roadway (Student), Movies
1982 Apr


Aristophanes, Thesmophoriazusae

Classics Department

1982 Apr


Albee, Edward, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf

Honors Thesis Production

1982 Apr


Maltby Jr., Richard; Shire, David, Starting Here, Starting Now

70 Players

1982 May


Moliere, Misanthrope

Masquers

1982 Oct


Gould, Howard M. (AC 1984); Noble, Clifton J. (AC 1983), Enter Desiree Jones

70 Players

1982 Nov


Shepard, Sam, Action
1982 Dec


Yeats, W. B., Countess Cathleen, The

Honors Thesis Production

1982 Dec


Valency, Maurice; adapted from Nathaniel Hawthorne, Feathertop

Dramatic Arts Class

1982 Dec


Tucker, John Bartholomew, Good Neighbors

Dramatic Arts Class

1982 Dec


De la Barca, Calderon, Great Theatre of the World, The

Honors Thsis Production

1982 Dec


Benton, Howard, Saliva Milkshake, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1982 Dec


Childress, Alice, String

Dramatic Arts Class

1982 Dec


Glaspell, Susan, Suppressed Desires

Dramatic Arts Class

1982 Dec


Coward, Noel, Ways and Means

Dramatic Arts Classes

1982 Dec


Player Break (Student), Movies
1983 Jan


Levin, Victor (AC 1983), Player Breaks

Honors Thesis Production

1983 Jan


Masteroff, Joe;Kander, John; Ebb, Fred, Cabaret

Masquers

1983 Feb


Higgins, Michael (AC 1985); Rutledge, Tom (AC 1983), We Could Get Arrested

Student Revue

1983 Feb


Shaw, George Bernard, You Never Can Tell

Masquers

1983 Feb


Sophocles, Antigone

Union and Amherst Colleges Glee Clubs with Mendelssohn Music

1983 Apr


Pinter, Harold, Birthday Party, The

Honors Thesis Production

1983 Apr


Hansberry, Lorraine, Rasin in the Sun

Dramatic Arts Student Production

1983 Apr


Mrozek, Slawomir, Vatzlav

Masquers

1983 Apr


African Dance and Drumming

Amherst Music Department and African Affairs Organization

1983 May


Amherst Professors, African Dance and Drumming
1983 May


Luce, William, Belle of Amherst, The

Dramatic Arts Student Production

1983 May


Shelley, Percy Bysshe, Cenci, The

Honors Thesis Production

1983 May


Five College Dance Concert
1983 May


Simon, Neil, Prisoner of 2nd Avenue, The

70 Players

1983 May


The Court Dance Company of New York, Graces of Love, The

The Early Dance and Music Institute and the Five College Early Music Program

1983 Jul


Early Dance and Music Institute, The Graces of Love
1983 Jul


Anouilh, Jean, Antigone

Dramatic Arts Students Production

1983 Oct


Aristophanes, Frogs, The

Classics Department

1983 Oct


Showcase Concert

Student Musical

1983 Oct


Shakespeare, William, Taming of the Shrew, The

Dramatic Association

1983 Oct


Molnar, Ferenc, Play's the Thing, The

Honors Thesis Production (?)

1983 Nov


Chekhov, Anton , Boor, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1983 Dec


Shepard, Sam, Coyboys II
1983 Dec


Gainfort, John, He's Dead All Right

Dramatic Arts Class

1983 Dec


Horowitz, Israel, Hopscotch

Dramatic Arts Class

1983 Dec


Mosel, Tad, Impromptu

Dramatic Arts Class

1983 Dec


Moliere, Jalousie du Barbouille, La

Dramatic Arts Class

1983 Dec


Goldoni, Carlo, Servant of Two Masters, The

Department of Dramatic Arts and Dance

1983 Dec


Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All For You

Dramatic Arts Class

1983 Dec


Gould, Howrd M. (AC 1984), Chattahoochie

Student Production

1984 Jan


Lardner, Ring; Kaufman, George S., June Moon

Thesis Production

1984 Feb


Brecht, Bertolt; Weill, Kurt, Threepenny Opera, The

Dramatic Arts Department

1984 Feb


Stoppard, Tom, Travisities

Thesis Production

1984 Mar


Shaw, Irwin, Bury the Dead

Department of Dramatic Arts and Dance

1984 Apr


See: Waiting for Lefty, Pullman Car Hiawatha, Bury the Dead, Documents: 3 Plays & Some Fragments of the Early Thirties

Department of Dramatic Arts and Dance

1984 Apr




Wilder, Thornton, Pullman Car Hiawatha

Department of Dramatic Arts and Dance

1984 Apr


Spring Arts Weekend

Alumni Discuss Careers in Dramatic Arts

1984 Apr


Odets, Clifford, Waiting for Lefty

Department of Dramatic Arts and Dance

1984 Apr


Cantor, Geoffrey (AC 1984), Winter Glass

Thesis Production

1984 Apr


Albee, Edward, Zoo Story, The

Student Production

1984 Apr


Goldoni, Carlo, Servant of Two Masters, The

Department of Dramatic Arts and Dance

1984 May


Five College Faculty Dance Concert, Spring/Dance
1984 May


Shakespeare, William, Hamlet

Department of Theater and Dance

1984 Oct


Elisa Monte Dance Company
1984 Nov


Elisa Monte Dance Company
1984 Nov


Five College Faculty Dance Concert, Fall/Dance
1984 Nov


Euripides, Helen

A reading by the Classics Department

1984 Nov


Aristophanes, Lysistrata

Reading by the Classics Department

1984 Nov


Inge, William , Bus Riley's Back in Town

Theater Classes

1984 Dec


Pinter, Harold, Collection, The

Theater Classes

1984 Dec


Mamet, David, Dark Pony

Theater Classes

1984 Dec


Houstle, Alice T., Kentucky Marriage Proposal, The (based on "The Proposal" by Anton Chekhov)

Theater Classes

1984 Dec


Williams, Tenessee, Lady of Larkspur Lotion, The

Theater Classes

1984 Dec


Shepard, Sam, Turista (Act II), La

Theater Classes

1984 Dec


Williams, Tennessee, Twenty-Seven Wagons Full of Cotton

Theater Classes

1984 Dec


Hitchcock's Hobby

Delta Kappa Epsilon

1871 Dec


Elisa Monte Dance Company
1985 Feb


Arterberry, Kent, Mime

Winter Weekend Committee

1985 Feb


Helen M. Crowley - conceived from works by Tenessee Williams, William Inge, and Arthur Miller, Mirror Stage, The

American Studies Thesis Production

1985 Feb


Lippa, Louis, Southgate Porter, The

Department of Theater and Dance

1985 Feb


Beckett, Samuel, Waiting for Godot

Trinity Repertory Conservatory

1985 Feb


Wilson, Lanford, Angels Fall

Theater and Dance Department Thesis Production

1985 Mar


Charles Moulton Dance Company
1985 Mar


Charles Moulton Dance Company, Moulton, Charles
1985 Mar


Second City Comedy Troupe
1985 Mar


Beckett, Samuel, Beckett - Scenes

Dramatic Arts Class

1985 Apr


Henley, Beth, Crimes of the Heart

Student Production

1985 May


Dance Amherst
1985 May


Miller, Arthur, Price, The

Student Production

1985 May


Lippa, Louis, Southgate Porter, The

Department of Theater and Dance

1985 May


Shepard, Sam, Suicide in (unintelligible)

Student Production

1985 May


Porter, Robert, Vision of Children, The
1985 May


Wengerd, Tim; Porter, Claire, 2x2, The Art of Solo Dance
1985 Sep


Luce, William, Belle of Amherst, The

Amherst College Alumni Production of May 1983 Performances

1985 Oct


Chin, Daryl, Dialectic of Enlightenment

Department of Theater and Dance

1985 Oct


Allen, Woody, God

Student Production

1985 Oct


Kate Kasten

Student Sponsored- Bach Room

1985 Oct


Self-Accusation, A Speak-In

Student Production

1985 Oct


Pinter, Harold, Slight Ache, A

Department of Theater and Dance

1985 Oct


Martin, Jane, Talking With --

Student Production

1985 Oct


Tim Caranagh- Comedy

Student Sponsored

1985 Oct


Five College Faculty Dance Concert
1985 Nov


Adapted from a story by Franz Kafka, My Acquaintance

Department of Theater and Dance Student Production

1985 Nov


Aristophanes, Thesmophoriazusae

Classics Department

1985 Nov


Bass, Eric, Sand

Sandglass Theater: Puppets and Live Actors

1985 Dec


Mamet, David, Sexual Perversity in Chicago

Student Production

1985 Dec


John Ford Movie Series, Movies
1986 Jan


Kafka, Franz; adapted by Jean Louis Barrau and Andre Gide, additional adaptation by Mary Coleman, Trial, The

Department of Theater and Dance Student Production

1986 Jan


Pinter, Harold, Landscape

Student Production

1986 Mar


Bond, Edward, Red, Balck and Ignorant

Department of Theater and Dance Student Production

1986 Mar


Waller, Fats, Ain't Misbehavin'

Based on an idea by Murray Horowitz and Richard Maltby, Jr.; student production

1986 Apr


Luce William , Belle of Amherst, The

Amherst College Alumni Production of May 1983 Performance

1986 Apr


Jazz Tap Ensemble
1986 Apr


Jazz Tap Ensemble
1986 Apr


Brecht, Bertolt, Mother Courage and Her Children

Department of Theater and Dance

1986 Apr


Dance/Amherst
Amherst College Student-Faculty Dance Concert
1986 May


Channing, Charlotte, Last of the Dandies, a Play Created from the work of Clyde Fitch

Department of Theater and Dance Honors Thesis Production

1986 May


Euripides, Bacchae, The

Peter Arnott and his puppets

1986 Sep


Houghton, Katharine, To Heaven in a Swing

Department of Theater and Dance

1986 Sep


Earl Okin, British Comedian

Backroom

1986 Oct


Jeff Justice, Comedian, Magician, Dancer
1986 Oct


James, Jeffrey, Seventy Scenes of Halloween

Department of Theater and Dance

1986 Oct


Trish Brown Company
1986 Oct


Trisha Brown Dance Concert

Department of Theater and Dance

1986 Oct


Forbes, Maria Irene, Conduct of Life, The

Department of Theater and Dance

1986 Nov


Ellison, Ralph, Notes on Invisibility

Spectrem (sic) III

1986 Nov


Prisims

Spectrum III

1986 Nov


Thomas, Esther; Lyn, Suyen; Frazier, Kevin, Somehow We Survive

Spectrum III Student Production

1986 Nov


Aristophanes, Charrians, A (a reading)

Classics Club

1986 Dec


Anonymous, Jus de Robin et Marion

Canadian Group

1986 Dec


Shaw, George Bernard, Arms and the Man

Department of Theater and Dance (poster)

1987 Feb


Lefhoff, Lynn, Dinner, The

Workshop Production

1987 Mar


Beckett, Samuel, Footfalls

Studio Theater (Directing Class)

1987 Mar


Singer, Pamela , I, Uh, Come Here a Lot

Workshop Production

1987 Mar


Beckett, Samuel, Rough for Theatre I

Studio Theater Directing Class

1987 Mar


Chaikin, Joseph; Shepard, Sam , Tongues

Studio Theater Directing Class

1987 Mar


Tseckares, Demetra (AC 1988), Toy

Workshop Production

1987 Mar


Virgins I

Workshop Production; see: I, Uh, Come Here a Lot; The Dinner; Toy

1987 Mar


Piranello, Luigi, At the Exit

Student Production

1987 Apr


Shire, David (Music); Lyrics: Maltby, Richard Jr.; Book: Pearson, Sybille, Baby

Student Production

1987 Apr


Claire Porter Dance Concert

Department of Theater and Dance

1987 Apr


Guare (?), John, Day of Surprises, A

Student Production

1987 Apr


Pirandello, Luigi, Doctor's Duty, The

Student Production

1987 Apr


It's Baby
1987 Apr


Thomas, Esther, Piece of Bread, A

Spectrum III Student Production

1987 Apr


Portables: Claire Porter
1987 Apr


Porter, Claire, Portables: Dances for Small Places
1987 Apr


Stohl, Margaret (AC 1989), Between Choruses

Department of Theater and Dance Playwriting Course

1987 May


Anderson, Douglas, Third Person

Playwriting course

1987 May


Rosenberg, Beth (AC 1989), Tour of the Valley, A

Department of Theater and Dance Playwriting course

1987 May


Virgins II

Workshop Production; see: Between Choruses, A Tour of the Valley, Third Person

1987 May


Evening of Elegance, An

Harlem Cabaret

1987 Sep


Euripides, Alcestis

Amherst Classics Club Reading

1987 Oct


Fornes, Maria Irene, Mud

Department of Theater and Dance Production

1987 Oct


Sankai Juku

Dance Theater from Japan

1987 Oct


Constitution Bicentennial Commemorative, Other Boston Tea Party, The

Performance by Theater in Process (?)

1987 Nov


Pirandello, Luigi, Six Characters in Search of An Author

Department of Theater and Dance (repertory with "Sweeney Todd")

1987 Nov


Sondheim, Stephen, Sweeney Todd

Kirby Fall Musical (in repertory with "Six Characters in Search of an Author," Luigi Pirandello

1987 Nov


Beckett, Samuel, Endgame

Student Production

1987 Dec


Close Like Lovers
1988


Virgins IV (V4)

Workshop Production; see: Close Like Lovers

1988


Overmeyer, Eric, On the Verge, or the Geography of Yearning

Department of Theater and Dance

1988 Jan


Heinecker, Dawn (AC 1990), Cameraman

Workshop Production

1988 Mar


Hochman, Todd (AC 1989), Lust and Betrayal in Disneyland

Workshop Production

1988 Mar


Virgins III

Workshop Production; see: Cameraman, Lust and Betrayal in Disneyland, Who Really Cares?

1988 Mar


Klein, Eric (AC 1989E), Who Really Cares?

Workshop Production

1988 Mar


Woodson, Wendy, Amherst Dance

Department of Theater and Dance

1988 Apr


Jose Limon Dance Company

Department of Theater and Dance

1988 Apr


Jose Limón Dance Company
1988 Apr


Woodson, Wendy

Amherst Dance

1988 Apr 15-16


Jaques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris

Musical Revue

1988 Jun


Cocktails in a Georgia County Jail
1988 Oct


Pioneers of the Puppet Theater Revival
1988 Oct


Congdon, Constance, No Mercy

Department of Theater and Dance

1988 Nov


Constance Congdon, Speak

Dance

1988 Nov


Studio Performance, works in progress
1988 Dec


Go into the Chapel
1989 Feb


Strindberg, August, Miss Julie
1989 Mar


Taming, The
1989 Mar


V5: Soil, Sons Of, Still in Motion
1989 Mar


Wood, Colin '87, Another War

Student Produced

1989 Apr


Dance Theater
1989 Apr


Kindness
1989 Apr


V6
1989 Apr


Branch of the Blue Nile, A
1989 May


Purgatory Project, The
1989 May


Mass Moves
1989 Jun


Duck Variations, The
1989 Oct


Informal Talk With Marcus Olson
1989 Oct


Apart from the Noise
1989 Nov


Figaro Gets a Divorce
1989 Nov


Harrison, Lanny, Lecture, Demonstration, Performance
1989 Nov


Fire Drill
1989 Dec


Five College Faculty Dance Concert
1989 Dec


Circles
1990 Feb


Monk, Meredith, Monk, Meredith

Performance

1990 Feb


Abingdon Square
1990 Feb


Rain
1990 Mar


Tavern, The
1990 Apr


Whitewash
1990 Apr


Performance Project
1990 May


Miser of Mexico, The
1990 Oct


Maleczech, Ructh: Acting Creating, Living
1990 Nov


Fornes, Maria Irene, Mud

Department of Theater and Dance Production

1990 Nov


Language of Movement Final Projects

Theater and Dance Department Class

1990 Dec


Odissi Dance Presentation
1990 Dec


Performance Project
1990 Dec


Talley's Folly
1990 Dec


Betrayal: One-Act Plays
The Vise
The Lover
1991 Feb


Speed the Plow
1991 Feb


Wendy Woodson and Present Company, Inc., Woodson, Wendy and Present Company, Inc.
1991 Feb


Liliath's Legs
1991 Mar


Beautiful Black Us
1991 Apr


Confusions
1991 Apr


Successful Life of 3, The
1991 Apr


V8: Shelton's Dream, When the Water Comes
1991 Apr


Carroll, Lewis, Hunting of the Snark, The
1991 May


V9: Pursuing Lucy, Mark My Words
1991 May


Henry IV
1991 Nov


Performance Project
1991 Dec


Harm's Way
1992 Feb


Directing Studio: Life Under Water, A Separate Peace, Tango Place
1992 Mar


Medoff, Mark, When Failure Succeeds: Inscriptions of Failure in European Performance

Masquers

1992 Mar


Directing Studio #2: Rough for Theater Monologue, Moon, Daddy's Home
1992 Apr


Scripts and Scores
1992 Apr


V10: Skirt, Special Bed, Just Between Friends
1992 Apr


James, Byrne, Video and performance
1992 Apr


Anywhere I Lay My Head
1992 May


Scripts and Scores: Final Presentation
1992 May


Geese Dreamer, The
1992 Sep


Williams, Tenessee, Long Goodbye, The

Dramatic Arts Class

1992 Oct


Woyzeck/Amerikan
1992 Nov


Argos
1992 Dec


Performance Project
1992 Dec


Eiko and Koma
1993 Feb


Directing Studio: Backroom Series
1993 Feb-May


Hey Baby

see: Via

1993 Mar


Via

see: Hey Baby

1993 Mar


Tell It Like It Is
1993 Apr


Caligula
1993 May


Love Letters
1993 May


Blood Relations
1993 Nov


Kazuo Ohno
1993 Nov


Servant of Two Masters, The
1993 Nov


Performance Design
1993 Dec


Performance Project
1993 Dec


Directing Studio: Backroom Series
1994 Feb


Tis Pity She's a Whore
1994 Mar


Five College Faculty Dance Concert
1994 Apr


Immunity
1994 Apr


Swan, The
1994 Oct


Performance Design
1994 Dec


Performance Project
1994 Dec


Directing Studio: Backroom Series
1995 Jan to May


You Could Be Home Now, Too
1995 Feb


Boy's Life
1995 Mar


Yerma
1995 Mar


Shakespeare, William, Macbeth
1995 Nov


Directing Studio: Backroom Series
1996 Feb-May


Amherst College Alumni Artists in Performance
1996 Mar


Spring Awakening
1996 Mar


Bare Bones
1996 Apr


Dark Ride
1996 Apr


Performance Project
1998 Dec


Kesselman, Wendy, My Sister In This House
1999 Feb


Pinter, Harold, Betrayal
1999 Nov


Moldawer, David, Misogyny
1999 Nov


Strindberg, August, Ms. Julie
2000 Feb


Kim, Eddie, Destination Immortality
2000 Apr


Cartesian Split
2000 Nov


Pericles
2000 Nov


The Doctor in Spite of Himself
2001 Feb


The Lonely Minutes Project, Preserved
2001 Mar


Desdemona
2001 Apr


Dig
2001 May


Boynton, Keith, Books and Water
2004 Oct


La Cage aux Folles
2005 Jan


The Vagina Monologues
2005 Feb


City of Angels
2007 Feb


Shakespeare, Wiliam, The Winter's Tale

Director: Kate Robinson '08

2007 Apr


Underground Extension and "Fat", Golden Screw, The
n.d.


Second Shepherd's Play

see: The Wakefield Second Shephards's Play

n.d.


Series 2: THEATERS



Series 2, THEATERS, 1827-1988, includes clippings, photographs, notes and other materials documenting the many spaces used for dramatic performances at Amherst throughout the College's history.

Poor Facilities
n.d.

Box MISC-1: folder 1
Palmer's Hall, Amherst, Mass. - Palmer's Opera House
n.d.

Box MISC-1: folder 2
College Hall
1827-1962

Box MISC-1: folder 3
College Hall - Portmanteau Theatre (also called Fitch Theater)
1917 Feb

Box MISC-1: folder 4
College Hall - lighting control board
1954 Oct

Box MISC-1: folder 5
Amherst Town Hall
n.d.

Box MISC-1: folder 6
Amherst Town Hall
n.d.

Box MISC-1: folder 7
Northampton Opera House
n.d.

Box MISC-1: folder 8
Academy of Music Northampton: seating charts and newspaper clippings
n.d.

Box MISC-1: folder 9
John Davenport Memorial Theater (proposed, never built)
1931 Apr

Box MISC-1: folder 10
Kirby Memorial Theater - clippings
1937-1938

Box MISC-1: folder 11
Kirby Memorial Theater - photographs
1937-1938

Box MISC-1: folder 12
Kirby Memorial Theater - 25th Anniversary Celebration
1963

Box MISC-1: folder 13
Kirby Memorial Theater - 25th Anniversary Celebration
1963

Box MISC-1: folder 14
Kirby Memorial Theater - 50th Anniversary Celebration
1988

Box MISC-1: folder 15
Folger Shakespeare Library - Elizabethan Theatre
n.d.

Box MISC-1: folder 16
Octagon
n.d.

Box MISC-1: folder 17
Stone Theater
1966-1974

Box MISC-1: folder 18
Fayerweather Theater
1974 Apr

Box MISC-1: folder 19
Series 3: THE MASQUERS



Series 3, THE MASQUERS, 1898-1962, includes organizational records, meeting minutes, three scrapbooks documenting a 1933 trip to Vienna, production summaries and other records kept by the College's student dramatics organization.

Officers and members
1919-1930

Box MISC-1: folder 20
Officers and members
1930-1959

Box MISC-1: folder 21
Officers and members
1940-1949

Box MISC-1: folder 22
Officers and members
1958-

Box MISC-1: folder 23
Constitutions
n.d.

Box MISC-1: folder 24
Membership lists
n.d.

Box MISC-1: folder 25
Minutes
1919-1922

Box MISC-1: folder 26
Minutes
1926-1938

Box MISC-1: folder 27
Minutes
1938-1944

Box MISC-1: folder 28
Minutes
1948-1953

Box MISC-1: folder 29
Minutes
1953-1962

Box MISC-1: folder 30
Membership charms, seal
n.d.

Box MISC-1: folder 31
Masquers scrapbook, vol. 1 - trip to Vienna and other activities
1933

Box MISC-1: folder 32
Masquers scrapbook, vol. 2 - trip to Vienna
1933

Box MISC-1: folder 33
Masquers scrapbook - trip to Vienna
1933

Box OS-1
Trip to Vienna - reviews
1933

Box MISC-1: folder 34
Olio (yearbook) photographs
1927-1945

Box MISC-1: folder 35
Raymond Keith Bryant Prize
1954

Box MISC-1: folder 36
Production summaries, F. Curtis Canfield (AC 1925)'s directorship
1925-1954

Box MISC-1: folder 37
Senior Dramatics scrapbook - "All the Comforts of Home"
1898

Box MISC-1: folder 38
Series 4: DEPARTMENT OF DRAMATIC ARTS



Series 4, DEPARTMENT OF DRAMATIC ARTS, 1930-1986, includes departmental records relating to theater courses, student productions and other activities of the department.

Accounts summary
1985-1986

Box MISC-2: folder 1
Alumni visiting committee
1962-1967

Box MISC-2: folder 2
Audio-visual equipment and services (Frost Library)
1974-1975

Box MISC-2: folder 3
Courses - Acting Class
1980

Box MISC-2: folder 4
Courses - Elementary
ca. 1930-1949

Box MISC-2: folder 5
Courses - Dramatic Arts 11 and 23 - Introduction to the Theater - information concerning course
1971

Box MISC-2: folder 6
Courses - Dramatic Arts 11 and 23 - Introduction to the Theater - lecture notes, schedules, exams
1952-1972

Box MISC-2: folder 7
Courses - Dramatic Arts 11 and 23 - Introduction to the Theater - assignments for discussion
1952-1972

Box MISC-2: folder 8
Courses - Dramatic Arts 11 and 23 - Introduction to the Theater - schedule and assignments
1958-1971

Box MISC-2: folder 9
Courses - Dramatic Arts 11 and 23 - Introduction to the Theater -assignments, handouts, etc.
1958-1971

Box MISC-2: folder 10
Courses - Dramatic Arts 11 and 23 - Introduction to the Theater - assignments, handouts, etc.
1971

Box MISC-2: folder 11
Courses - Dramatic Arts 21 - Classical Drama (dramatic literature courses)
1972

Box MISC-2: folder 12
Courses - Dramatic Arts 25 - Theater History and Literature course notes
1960-1963

Box MISC-2: folder 13
Courses - Dramatic Arts 45 I - Theater History - course notes for Greek, Roman and Medieval periods
1955-1959

Box MISC-2: folder 14
Courses - Dramatic Arts 45 II - Theater History - course notes for Renaissance period
1955-1959

Box MISC-2: folder 15
Courses - Dramatic Arts 45 III - Theater History - course notes for English Restoration, 18th century English, 19th Century Europe, Wagner, 18th and 19th Century US, Realism, Appia, Craig, Modern
1955-1959

Box MISC-2: folder 16
Courses - Stage Lighting
ca. 1958-1971

Box MISC-2: folder 17
Dance
1976-

Box MISC-2: folder 18
Department policies
n.d.

Box MISC-2: folder 19
Fellowships and prizes
1964

Box MISC-2: folder 20
Name change to "Department of Theater and Dance"
1984 Jul

Box MISC-2: folder 21
Proposals to Committee on Educational Policy
1974-1984

Box MISC-2: folder 22
Space needs
1972-1976

Box MISC-2: folder 23
Stage Manager's Guide to Amherst College
1976 Jun

Box MISC-2: folder 24
Student Productions - Guidelines
1972-

Box MISC-2: folder 25
Teachers and staff
n.d.

Box MISC-2: folder 26
Miscellaneous clippings
1956, 1973

Box MISC-2: folder 26a
Series 5: HISTORY OF DRAMATICS AT AMHERST COLLEGE



Series 5, HISTORY OF DRAMATICS AT AMHERST COLLEGE, 1870-1979, is a mixed series consisting of general retrospective histories of dramatics at the College, subject files on specific aspects of it, and general chronological files. It includes two folders of material related to oral history interviews of Professors of Dramatics Ralph McGoun (AC 1927) and F. Curtis Canfield (AC 1925) conducted in 1979. See also Series 7, Miscellaneous Subject Files.

Amherst Phantom Club - constitution (photocopy), with accompanying correspondence, 1975
1800s

Box MISC-2: folder 27
Literary Societies
1870-1871

Box MISC-2: folder 28
Pre-1870


Box MISC-2: folder 29
1870s
1870-1879

Box MISC-2: folder 30
1880s
1880-1889

Box MISC-2: folder 31
1890s
1890-1899

Box MISC-2: folder 32
1900s
1900-1909

Box MISC-2: folder 33
Alumni Dramatic Association
1909

Box MISC-2: folder 34
1910s
1910-1919

Box MISC-2: folder 35
1920s
1920-1929

Box MISC-2: folder 36
Everett Glass (AC 1914) correspondence
1959-1963

Box MISC-2: folder 37
Gilbert and Sullivan at Amherst College
n.d.

Box MISC-2: folder 38
General histories
n.d.

Box MISC-2: folder 39
Oral history interview - F. Curtis Canfield (AC 1927)
1979

Box MISC-2: folder 40
Oral history interview - Ralph C. McGoun (AC 1927)
1979

Box MISC-2: folder 41
Series 6: FIVE COLLEGE THEATER AND DANCE



Series 6, FIVE COLLEGE THEATER AND DANCE, 1977-1986, includes printed announcements and news items related to Five College theater and dance events, including film studies.

Five College Dance - general
1979-

Box MISC-2: folder 42
Five College Dance - Mount Holyoke
1981, n.d.

Box MISC-2: folder 43
Five College Dance - Smith
1979

Box MISC-2: folder 44
Five College Film Studies
1983-1985

Box MISC-2: folder 45
Five College Theater course lists
1977-1979

Box MISC-2: folder 46
Five College Theatre News
1979-1986

Box MISC-2: folder 47
Five College Theatre News
1987

Box MISC-2: folder 48
Five College Third World Seminars on Theater
1981-1982

Box MISC-2: folder 49
Series 7: MISCELLANEOUS SUBJECT FILES



Series 7, MISCELLANEOUS SUBJECT FILES, 1880-1979 and n.d., includes notes related to specific subjects on dramatic activities at Amherst College. Subjects include alumni in theater, Clyde Fitch (AC 1886), (ceremonial) book burnings, Charles Rogers' costume designs, and various productions. Arranged alphabetically by subject. See also Series 5, History of Dramatics at Amherst College.

Alumni in Theater (incomplete list)
n.d.

Box MISC-2: folder 50
American College Theatre Association
1957-1958

Box MISC-2: folder 51
Amherst College performing groups, notes on
n.d.

Box MISC-2: folder 52
Amherst Players - play list for 1922-1923
n.d.

Box MISC-2: folder 53
Amherst Stock Company
1910-1917

Box MISC-2: folder 54
Book burnings (ceremonial), notes on, for period 1858-1888
n.d.

Box MISC-2: folder 55
Costume collection - clipping
1987

Box MISC-2: folder 56
Fitch, Clyde (AC 1886) - general notes on
n.d.

Box MISC-2: folder 57
Fitch, Clyde (AC 1886) - Clyde Fitch Fund
1932-1948

Box MISC-2: folder 58
Fitch, Clyde (AC 1886) - his room in Chi Psi Lodge (with photograph)
Ca. 1885

Box MISC-2: folder 59
Fraternity productions - play list, 1870-1941
n.d.

Box MISC-2: folder 60
Language Summer School - play list, 1885-1907
n.d.

Box MISC-2: folder 61
Lectures on theater - incomplete list, 1911-1957
n.d.

Box MISC-2: folder 62
Literary Societies programs - play list, 1826-1871
n.d.

Box MISC-2: folder 63
New Cell Theater Ensemble
1973-1974

Box MISC-2: folder 64
Performances by non-Amherst College groups - list for 1872-1986, incomplete
n.d.

Box MISC-2: folder 65
Radio performances
1952 May

Box MISC-2: folder 66
Rogers, Charles E. - watercolors and costume designs
1980

Box MISC-2: folder 67
The Seventy Players
1968-1970

Box MISC-2: folder 68
Shows written by Amherst College students
n.d.

Box MISC-2: folder 69
Theater Collection in Amherst College Library
n.d.

Box MISC-2: folder 70
Sophomore Latin Class play - production photographs
ca. 1880-1899

Box MISC-2: folder 71
Fraternity play - production photograph
ca. 1880-1899

Box MISC-2: folder 72
"The 1001st Night" - unidentified production
ca. 1910-1929

Box MISC-2: folder 73
Student play scripts, unidentified
n.d.

Box MISC-2: folder 74
Production photographs, unidentified
1940-1949

Box MISC-2: folder 75
Production photographs, unidentified
1950-1969

Box MISC-2: folder 76
Production photographs, unidentified
1960-1979

Box MISC-2: folder 77
"Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" - unidentified production [Lake Regions Playhouse?]
n.d.

Box MISC-2: folder 78
Series 8: SCRIPTS AND MUSIC SCORES



Scope and content:

Series 8, SCRIPTS AND MUSIC SCORES, 1921-1977, consists of working copies of plays (usually published editions) used as prompt books for Amherst productions, as well as several scores for musicals.

Arrangement:

Arranged chronologically by the date of the Amherst production.

Amherst College Centennial Pageant - script
1921

Box SCM-1
Shaw, You Never Can Tell, fragment
1926 Mar

Box SCM-1
Gribble, March Hares (The Temperamentalists) - prompt book (Edition: Cincinnati: Stewart Kidd Co., 1921)
1927 May

Box SCM-1
Chesterton, Magic- prompt book (New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1913)
1928 Mar

Box SCM-1
O'Neill, The Hairy Ape- prompt book (New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925)
1929 Mar

Box SCM-1
Jonson, Epicoene or, the Silent Woman- prompt book (London: Fisher Unwin)
1929 May

Box SCM-1
Kaufman and Connelly, Beggar on Horseback- prompt book (New York: Liveright, 1924)
1929 Dec

Box SCM-1
Synge, Playboy of the Western World- prompt book (Boston: Luce, 1911)
1930 May

Box SCM-1
Galsworthy, Escape - prompt book (New York: Scribner's 1928)
1930 Dec

Box SCM-1
Goldsmith, The Good-Natur'd Man- prompt book (Cambridge University Press, 1921)
1931 May

Box SCM-1
Ibsen, An Enemy of the People- prompt book , edition unknown
1932 Mar

Box SCM-1
Balderston, Berkeley Square- prompt book (New York: Samuel French, 1931)
1932 Dec

Box SCM-1
Milne, The Ivory Door- prompt book (New York: Samuel French, 1928)
1935 Feb

Box SCM-1
Howard, Paths of Glory- prompt book (New York: Samuel French, 1935)
1936 Mar

Box SCM-1
Bridie, Tobias and the Angel - prompt book (London: Constable & Co, 1931)
1936 May-Jun

Box SCM-1
Eliot, T. S. Murder in the Cathedral. - prompt book(New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1935)
1937 Mar

Box SCM-1
Anderson, Mary of Scotland- prompt book , edition unknown
1939 Mar

Box SCM-1
Anderson, Winterset- prompt book (Washington, DC: Dramatists Play Service, 1935)
1939 May

Box SCM-1
Ibsen, Peer Gynt- prompt book (London: Dent, 1921)
1940 Jan

Box SCM-1
Bridie, Jonah and the Whale - prompt book (London: Constable, 1932)
1940 Nov

Box SCM-1
Rostand, Cyrano de Bergerac - prompt book (New York: Holt, 1923)
1941 May

Box SCM-2
Belasco, The Girl of the Golden West -prompt book (New York: Samuel French, 1915)
1942 Mar

Box SCM-2
Benét, The Devil and Daniel Webster - prompt book (New York: Dramatists Play Service, 1938)
1942 Aug

Box SCM-2
Anderson, TheEve of St. Mark -prompt book (Washington, DC: Anderson House, 1942)
1942 Nov

Box SCM-2
Jones, Summer Afternoon - script, mimeographed typescript
1947 May

Box SCM-2
Merrill, The Birthday -script, mimeographed typescript
1947 May

Box SCM-2
Mosel, The Sky is Falling- script, mimeographed typescript
1947 May

Box SCM-2
Royce, Wait Up for Me - script, mimeographed typescript
1947 May

Box SCM-2
Shaw, The Doctor's Dilemma - prompt book (New York: Brentano's, 1909)
1948 Dec

Box SCM-2
Shakespeare, Julius Caesar - prompt book (Edition: ed. By George Lyman Kittredge. Boston: Ginn & Company, 1939)
1949 Mar

Box SCM-2
Shakespeare, Hamlet -prompt book (Ed. By George Lyman Kittredge. Boston: Ginn and Co., 1939)
1951 Feb

Box SCM-2
Murray and Boretz, Room Service -prompt book (New York: Dramatists Play Service, 1937)
1951 May

Box SCM-2
Shakespeare, Midsummer Night's Dream -prompt book
1952 Nov

Box SCM-2
Gay, A Beggar's Opera -score, new musical version realized from the original airs by Benjamin Britten. (London: Hawkes & Son, 1949)
1953 Feb

Box SCM-2
Miller, Death of a Salesman -prompt book (New York: Dramatists Play Service, 1948)
1953 Nov

Box SCM-2
Shakespeare, Cymbeline -prompt book (London: Macmillan, 1951)
1954 Feb

Box SCM-2
Aeschylus, The Oresteia - cut script
1960 Mar

Box SCM-2
Black, The Marriage - script, mimeographed typescript
1965 May

Box SCM-2
The Drunkard - various scores
1966 Mar

Box SCM-2
Canfield, The Seed and the Sowers -prompt book (In: Canfield, The Seed and the Sowers: A Series of Chapel Talks on the History of Amherst College and a Play about Its Founding. Amherst: Amherst College, 1955)
1972 May

Box SCM-2
Bullins, C'mon Back to Heavenly House
1977 Apr

Box SCM-2
Fisher, Jack. Inauguration: A New Musical Play. Music by Edwin London. Freely adapted from The Contrast by Royall Tyler. (Never produced at Amherst College?)
n.d.

Box SCM-2
Series 9: POSTERS



Series 9, POSTERS, 1894-, consists of more than 150 posters announcing Amherst College productions. Arranged by format and filed chronologically. All posters are cross-referenced in the Series 1 folder pertaining to the relevant production.

Posters - oversize
1894-1963

Box POS-1A: folder 78
Posters - oversize
1964-

Box POS-1B: folder 78
Posters - large oversize
1902-1966

Box POS-2A: folder 78
Posters - large oversize
1967-1980

Box POS-2B: folder 78
Posters - large oversize
1980 Oct-

Box POS-2C: folder 78
Note:

See also: Map case 1, drawer 14

Series 10: SLIDES



Series 10, SLIDES, 1938-1985, contains photographic images that document College productions or to support teaching in the Department of Dramatic Arts. The slides are organized into three sub-series:
A: 35 mm. Slide Trays, 1938-1980
B: 35 mm. Slide Albums, 1975-1985
C: Lantern Slides, 1938-1966

Sub-Series A: 35 mm. Slide Trays



35 mm. Slide Trays (sub-series A) contains 1,195 photographs of Amherst productions, 1938-1980, stored in 8 metal tray cases and arranged chronologically. A handwritten list in each tray case describes slides individually. See also Sub-series C (lantern slides).

Productions (slides #1-150)
1938 Nov-1948 May

Box SLT-1: folder 1
Productions (slides #151-300)
1948 May-1958 Feb

Box SLT-1: folder 2
Productions (slides #301-450)
1958 Feb-1964 Feb

Box SLT-1: folder 3
Productions (slides #451-600)
1964 Feb-1966 Mar

Box SLT-1: folder 4
Productions (slides #601-750)
1966 Mar-1968 Sep

Box SLT-1: folder 5
Productions (slides #751-900)
1968 Sep-1972 Mar

Box SLT-1: folder 6
Productions (slides #901-1050)
1972 Mar-1976 Jun

Box SLT-2: folder 7
Productions (slides #1051-1195)
1976 Jun-1980 Jan

Box SLT-2: folder 8
Sub-Series B: 35 mm. Slide Albums



35 mm. Slide Albums (sub-series B) contains photographs of Amherst productions, 1975-1985, housed in several 3-ring slide albums and arranged chronologically.

Cymbeline
1975 Mar

Box AL-1: folder 1
The Plough and the Stars
1975 Dec

Box AL-1: folder 2
Julius Caesar
1976 Mar

Box AL-1: folder 3
Where's Charley?
1977 Oct

Box AL-1: folder 4
Merchant of Venice
1978 Jan

Box AL-1: folder 5
Scapino
1978 Oct

Box AL-1: folder 6
Herbert III
1979 Nov

Box AL-1: folder 7
Wine in the Wilderness
1979 Nov

Box AL-1: folder 8
Henry IV, Part I
1979 Dec

Box AL-1: folder 9
When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder?
1980 May

Box AL-1: folder 10
A Flea in Her Ear
1980 Oct

Box AL-1: folder 11
The Sea Gull
1981 May

Box AL-1: folder 12
As You Like It
1981 Oct

Box AL-1: folder 13
The Curse of the Starving Class
1981 Oct italic">

Box AL-1: folder 14
The Misanthrope
1982 Nov

Box AL-1: folder 15
Cabaret
1983 Feb

Box AL-2: folder 1
Vatslav
1983 May

Box AL-2: folder 2
The Belle of Amherst
1983 May

Box AL-2: folder 3
The Taming of the Shrew
1983 Oct

Box AL-2: folder 4
TheDialectic of Enlightenment
1985 Oct

Box AL-2: folder 5
Sub-Series C: Lantern Slides



Lantern Slides (sub-series C) contains teaching slides that were used by the Department of Dramatic Arts, stored in 5 slide drawers. These are organized by historical era into sub-groups. This sub-series also includes lantern slides documenting major Amherst College dramatic productions and student productions in Kirby Theater from 1938 to 1966, which are arranged chronologically.

Greek
n.d.

Box LS-1: folder 1
Roman
n.d.

Box LS-1: folder 2
Medieval
n.d.

Box LS-1: folder 3
Renaissance Art & Street Shows
n.d.

Box LS-1: folder 4
Renaissance Façade Theater
n.d.

Box LS-1: folder 5
Renaissance Perspective Theater
n.d.

Box LS-1: folder 6
Renaissance Commedia dell'Arte
n.d.

Box LS-2: folder 1
Renaissance English Court
n.d.

Box LS-2: folder 2
English Restoration
n.d.

Box LS-2: folder 3
18th and 19th century
n.d.

Box LS-2: folder 4
Richard Wagner
n.d.

Box LS-2: folder 5
New Realism (late 19th c.)
n.d.

Box LS-2: folder 6
Appia & Craig
n.d.

Box LS-3: folder 1
Modern Styles in Production
n.d.

Box LS-3: folder 2
Additional Slides for Examination
n.d.

Box LS-3: folder 3
Additional Slides - Greek
n.d.

Box LS-3: folder 4
Additional Slides - Roman
n.d.

Box LS-3: folder 5
Additional Slides - Medieval
n.d.

Box LS-3: folder 6
Additional Slides - Renaissance
n.d.

Box LS-3: folder 7
Additional Slides - Restoration
n.d.

Box LS-3: folder 8
Additional Slides - 19th century
n.d.

Box LS-3: folder 9
Additional Slides - 20th century
n.d.

Box LS-3: folder 10
Additional Slides - American
n.d.

Box LS-3: folder 11
Additional Slides - American (cont'd)
n.d.

Box LS-4: folder 1
Design Elements/Directing
n.d.

Box LS-4: folder 2
Composition in Paintings
n.d.

Box LS-4: folder 3
Technical
n.d.

Box LS-4: folder 4
Kirby Theater
n.d.

Box LS-5: folder 1
Major Productions - Kirby Theater (slides arranged chronologically)
1938-1966

Box LS-5: folder 2
Student Productions - Kirby Theater (slides arranged chronologically)
1942-1964

Box LS-5: folder 3
Series 11: AUDIO RECORDINGS



Series 11, AUDIO RECORDINGS, 1953-1971 and n.d., consists of ten 1/4-inch tapes on 7-inch reels. The tapes include sound effect recordings and dialogue recordings relating to various dramatic productions.

The Beggar's Opera - recording edited from multiple performances (4 reels)
1953 Feb

Box AU-1: folder 1
Giotto's Frescoes of the Nativity
1957 Dec

Box AU-1: folder 2
Time of Your Life - show sound effects
1961 Nov

Box AU-1: folder 3
Lechery - Music from
1970 Mar

Box AU-1: folder 4
Time of Your Life - Tape A, Part 1
1971

Box AU-1: folder 5
Time of Your Life - Tape A, Part 2
1971

Box AU-1: folder 6
Time of Your Life - Tape B
1971

Box AU-1: folder 7
Arturo Ui - beginning theme - Ubi Roi
n.d.

Box AU-1: folder 8
Indians 1
n.d.

Box AU-1: folder 9
Indians 2
n.d.

Box AU-1: folder 10
Series 12: VIDEO RECORDINGS



Series 12, VIDEO RECORDINGS, 1984-1987, contain motion-picture recordings of Amherst dramatic productions and a small number of dance performances. Tapes from 1984 to 1986 are in U-Matic format; tapes after 1986 are chiefly in VHS format. In addition, there is one commercially produced teaching video (in Beta format) on acting Shakespeare.

Hamlet, Tape 3 (U-Matic)
1984 Oct

Box VID-1: folder 10
Hamlet, Tape 4 (U-Matic)
1984 Oct

Box VID-1: folder 10
"Mambo" lecture and slide show (Dance Dept.) (U-Matic)
1984 Oct

Box VID-1: folder 10
The Mirror Stage, Act 1 (U-Matic)
1985 Feb

Box VID-1: folder 10
The Mirror Stage, Act 2 (U-Matic)
1985 Feb

Box VID-1: folder 10
The Southgate Porter, Act 1 (U-Matic)
1985 Feb

Box VID-1: folder 10
The Southgate Porter, Act 2 (U-Matic)
1985 Feb

Box VID-1: folder 10
Angels Fall, Act 1 (U-Matic)
1985 Mar

Box VID-1: folder 10
Angels Fall, Act 2 (U-Matic)
1985 Mar

Box VID-1: folder 10
The Vision of Children [VHS]
1985 May

Box VID-1: folder 10
The Vision of Children, Act 1 (U-Matic)
1985 May

Box VID-1: folder 10
The Vision of Children, Act 2 (U-Matic)
1985 May

Box VID-1: folder 10
The Vision of Children, Act 3 (U-Matic)
1985 May

Box VID-1: folder 10
The Dialectic of Enlightenment, Act 1 (U-Matic)
1985 Oct

Box VID-2: folder 10
The Dialectic of Enlightenment, Act 2 (U-Matic)
1985 Oct

Box VID-2: folder 10
The Dialectic of Enlightenment, Act 3 (U-Matic)
1985 Oct

Box VID-2: folder 10
Sandglass Theatre: Sand, Part 1 (U-Matic)
1985 Dec

Box VID-2: folder 10
Sandglass Theatre: Sand, Part 2 (U-Matic)
1985 Dec

Box VID-2: folder 10
Sandglass Theatre: Sand [VHS]
1985

Box VID-2: folder 10
The Trial, Part 1 (U-Matic)
1986 Jan

Box VID-2: folder 10
The Trial, Part 2 (U-Matic)
1986 Jan

Box VID-2: folder 10
Brecht, Mother Courage and Her Children, Part 1 (U-Matic)
1986 Apr

Box VID-2: folder 10
Brecht, Mother Courage and Her Children, Part 2 (U-Matic)
1986 Apr

Box VID-2: folder 10
Brecht, Mother Courage and Her Children, Part 3 (U-Matic)
1986 Apr

Box VID-2: folder 10
Dandies, Part 1
1986 May

Box VID-2: folder 10
Dandies, Part 2
1986 May

Box VID-2: folder 10
Seventy Scenes of Halloween (U-Matic)
1986 Oct

Box VID-3: folder 10
Seventy Scenes of Halloween (U-Matic)
1986 Oct

Box VID-3: folder 10
Arms and the Man, Acts I, II (VHS)
1987 Feb

Box VID-3: folder 10
Arms and the Man, Act III (VHS)
1987 Feb

Box VID-3: folder 10
Virgins I (VHS)
1987 Mar

Box VID-3: folder 10
Virgins II (VHS)
1987 Apr

Box VID-3: folder 10
Baby (VHS) (VHS)
1987 Apr

Box VID-3: folder 10
Porter, Claire, "Portables: Dances for Small Places" (VHS)
1987 Apr

Box VID-3: folder 10
McKellen, Ian, "Acting Shakespeare" (Beta)
n.d.

Box VID-3: folder 10
Sweeny Todd Act I
1987 Nov

Box VID-4
Sweeny Todd Act II
1987 Nov

Box VID-4
On the Verge Act I
1988 Feb

Box VID-4
On the Verge Act II
1988 Feb

Box VID-4
V.3 Lust and Betrayal in Disneyland (2 copies)
1988 Mar

Box VID-4
V.3 Cameraman (2 copies)
1988 Mar

Box VID-4
V.3 Who Really Cares?
1988 Mar

Box VID-4
No Mercy
1988 Apr

Box VID-4
V.4 Close Like Lovers
1988 May

Box VID-4
V.4 Unwrap
1988 May

Box VID-4
V.4 The Persistence of Inconsistency (2 copies)
1988 May

Box VID-4
The Twelfth Night Part I
1988 May

Box VID-4
The Twelfth Night Part II
1988 May

Box VID-4
Cocktails in a Georgia County Jail
1988 Oct

Box VID-4
Ms. Julie
1989 Mar

Box VID-4
The Taming of the Shrew
1989 Mar

Box VID-4
V.6
1989 Apr

Box VID-4
Purgatory (2 copies)
1989 May

Box VID-4
Henry IV
1989 Nov

Box VID-4
Duck Variations
1989 Nov

Box VID-4
Apart from the Noise
1989 Nov

Box VID-4
Sally’s Gone
1989 Nov

Box VID-4
Identity Crisis
1989 Dec

Box VID-4
Fire Drill
1989 Dec

Box VID-4
Rain (3 copies)
1990 Mar

Box VID-4
Whitewash (2 copies)
1990 Apr

Box VID-5
The Miser of Mexico
1990 Nov

Box VID-5
Speed the Plow
1991 Feb

Box VID-5
In Perpetuity Throughout the Universe
1991 Mar

Box VID-5
The Successful Life of 3
1991 Apr

Box VID-5
V.8
1991 Apr

Box VID-5
Confusions
1991 Apr

Box VID-5
The Hunting of the Snark (2 copies)
1991 May

Box VID-5
Harm’s Way (2 copies)
1992 Feb

Box VID-5
Life Underwater, A Separate Peace, Tango Palace
1992 Mar

Box VID-5
V.10 (2 copies)
1992 Apr

Box VID-5
R. Lee Project
1992 May

Box VID-5
Geese Dreamer
1992 Sep

Box VID-5
The Long Goodbye
1992 Oct

Box VID-5
Argos
1992 Dec

Box VID-5
Hey Baby, Via
1993 Mar

Box VID-5
Anywhere I Lay My Head
1993 Mar

Box VID-5
Tell It Like It Is (one full, one partial copy)
1993 Apr-May

Box VID-5
A Servant of Two Masters
1993 Nov

Box VID-5
Blood Relations
1993 Nov

Box VID-5
Performance Project
1993 Dec

Box VID-5
Tis Pity
1994 Mar

Box VID-5
You Could Be Home
1995 Feb

Box VID-5
Yerma
1995 Mar

Box VID-6
Boys Life
1995 Apr

Box VID-6
Macbeth
1995 Nov

Box VID-6
Cradle Will Rock
1995 Dec

Box VID-6
Spring Awakening (2 copies)
1996 Mar

Box VID-6
Performance Project (2 copies)
1996 Jun

Box VID-6
Angel City
1997 Mar

Box VID-6
Revisionist History
1997 Mar

Box VID-6
Phaedra
1997 Apr

Box VID-6
Big and Little (2 copies)
1997 Oct

Box VID-6
Lips (2 copies)
1998

Box VID-6
The Becker Sisters
1998 Mar

Box VID-6
Performance Project
1998 Dec

Box VID-6
The Flies
1998 Dec

Box VID-6
Tofu and Potatoes
1999 Jan

Box VID-6
My Sister in this House (2 copies)
1999 Feb

Box VID-6
Bill and Jones
1999 Apr

Box VID-6
Five College Dance
1999 Apr

Box VID-6
Betrayal
1999 Nov

Box VID-6
Misogyny
1999 Nov

Box VID-6
The Lion in the Winter
2000 Feb

Box VID-6
Destination Immortality
2000 Nov

Box VID-6
Pericles
2000 Nov

Box VID-6
Cartesian Split
2000 Nov

Box VID-6
Performance Project
2000 Dec

Box VID-6
The Doctor in Spite of Himself
2001 Feb

Box VID-6
The Lonely Minutes Preserved
2001 Mar

Box VID-6
Desdemona (2 copies)
2001 Apr

Box VID-7
Blood Knot
2001 Apr

Box VID-7
Dig
2001 May

Box VID-7
Dance/ Theater
2002 Sep

Box VID-7
Memory of a Body of Water (2 copies)
2002 Sep

Box VID-7
Unknown
n.d.

Box VID-7
Series 13: COSTUME DESIGN



Series 13, COSTUME DESIGN, 1938-1965, consists of sketches of costumes designed for specific productions. Many sketches have fabric swatches attached. The designs for each production are housed together. The overall arrangement is chronological by date of production. All costume designs are cross-referenced in Series 1 (Dramatic Productions).

Costume designs
1938-1958

Box COS-1: folder 10
Costume designs
1958 Nov-1965 Nov

Box COS-2: folder 10
Series 14: OBJECTS



Series 14, OBJECTS, 1929-1963, consists of several masks and props used in productions. All costume designs are cross-referenced in Series 1 (Dramatic Productions).

Scroll used in production of Beggar on Horseback and signed by cast members
1929 Dec

Box AU-1: folder 10
Masks for Peer Gynt used in 1940 Jan. and 1951 Nov.
1940, 1951

Box OBJ-1: folder 10
Cyclops mask #1 used in The Cyclops by Euripides in 1957 Jan., 1958 Mar. and 1963 Mar.
1957, 1963

Box OBJ-2: folder 10
Cyclops mask #2 used in The Cyclops by Euripides in 1957 Jan., 1958 Mar. and 1963 Mar.
1957, 1963

Box OBJ-3: folder 10

Search Terms
The following terms represent persons, organizations, and topics documented in this collection. Use these headings to search for additional materials on this web site, in the Five College Library Catalog, or in other library catalogs and databases.

Subjects
  • Amherst College. Dept. of Dramatic Arts.
  • Boughton, Walter, d. 1988.
  • Canfield, Curtis, 1903-
  • Dance--Study and teaching--Massachusetts--Amherst.
  • Drama--Study and teaching--Massachusetts--Amherst.
  • Masquers (Amherst College)
  • McGoun, Ralph C.
  • Pageants--Massachusetts--Amherst--History--Sources.
  • Rogers, Charles E., 1906-1980.
  • Theater--Massachusetts--Amherst--History--Sources.

Contributors
  • Amherst College.
  • Amherst College. Dept. of Dramatic Arts.
  • Masquers (Amherst College)

Genre terms
  • Photographs--Amherst College.
  • Play bills--Amherst College.
  • Posters--Amherst College.
  • Programs--Amherst College.
  • Scripts--Amherst College.
  • Sound recordings--Amherst College.
  • Video recordings--Amherst College.


Questions about this collection? Contact the archives
Home | Help | About | Search